USB Port On SkyHD Box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by GazRooney, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. GazRooney

    GazRooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Does anyone know when this is being enabled for additional storage?

    Remember some sky suit saying a while back that the plan was to enable it on a future update.

    Got a spare 500Gb external usb2 disk doing nothing here and 1% free on my HD box.

    Thanks

    Gareth
     
  2. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    'Not any time soon' is the reply. i'd think if anything they'd be likely to enable the SATA port rather than the USB port, but no idea about that one either!
     
  3. kevin_irl

    kevin_irl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    It would be fairly handy! Rather than opening up the bloody thing!
     
  4. Ragnarok

    Ragnarok
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +142
    sky don't usualy anounce anthing that would use such a port untill it's virtualy ready to go.
     
  5. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,469
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +168
    I wouldn't be surprised if the usb, sata and ethernet ports are NEVER used.
    Maybe they aren't even actually connected to anything are purely there for showto make it look more 'tecchie' than it acyually is!
     
  6. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,260
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,509
    I would think that is quite accurate.

    The USB port is due to be used NEVER, in the year of NOCHANCE. :D
     
  7. GazRooney

    GazRooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    So as a group we are thinking its never gonna happen...

    Think you might be right. As i can see this new pace box coming out with a 750Gb hard disk and sky being sky (a bunch of money sucking *insert expletive*) will want all of us folk to upgrade and pay again. In order to get the extra space rather than enabling the ports on the existing box.

    Hmmmm can see the sky package getting a big rethink soon, stands at about 80 per month. The number of prem games this year has been dire (thanks sultana sports - and im not paying another 10 for that cack). Movies aren't upto the quality of the new hd media optical disks. Oh and there internet service along with that bag of crap router they send is laughable.

    If I could recieve freeview in the vally in the sticks that i live in id bin it all together as im sick of taking one off rupert murdock or whatever the hell is son is called who runs it now!

    Sorry turned into a hate filled rant, but i feel it was just. Rant over now!
     
  8. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    Don't blame Setanta, bl;ame the EU and their crazy 'no competition' ways!
     
  9. GazRooney

    GazRooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7

    Ok thanks EU - and im not paying another 10 quid for that cack!

    :D
     
  10. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Well Gareth, you could have done like the rest of us and got Setanta for £1 through December and January, then £5 per month for February, March and April, taking us almost up to the end of the season. Five months extra football for a total outlay of £16 - and the ability to cancel with no "minimum 12 months subscription" gubbins at the end of April. That would have been the cost of two PremPlus games going by Sky's prices last year.
     
  11. GazRooney

    GazRooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Since when? and how? Why have I only heard about it now?

    Still cack tho think id rather have had the 5/6 pints and watch it at the pub!
     
  12. geebeeone

    geebeeone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +5
    The USB port does provide power as I have connected my HDMI switch box to it and it saves me using a 3 pin source to power my Switch box.
     
  13. lawrenso

    lawrenso
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Ratings:
    +35
    That will be very interesting for the people looking at installing cooling into their cabinets.

    I have beenonto thephone to sky about problems with my HD box, and twice they have indicated that they are expecting this feature soon - if only for when replacing boxes to migrate owners programs

    Lawrenso
     
  14. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,469
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +168

    Tell me more...

    I assume you have made a 'usb to DC jack' lead ?

    I'm interested, as I have a HDMI switch box that is mains powered.
     
  15. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +580
    I use the same setup.

    My HDMI switch can be powered directly from the ac or from USB, i have used the USB on the sky box since the box is always on standby unlike other devices i use.

    Only problem is that i need to take my sky box out of standby to power the switch, but no big problem.
     
  16. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,469
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +168
    Does the switch box need to have a usb socket as I don't think mine has?
     
  17. geebeeone

    geebeeone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +5
    No Idid not make up a lead as the Joytech HMI TRILINK (for Playstation3)
    comes supplied with all necessary leads.
    Amazon is a good place to get it.
    Very reasonable price.
     

Share This Page

Loading...