usa tivo

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by weaver63, Nov 18, 2003.

Tags:
  1. weaver63

    weaver63
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all :hiya: new to the forum so be gentle.
    can anyone tell me if it is possible to use a tivo unit from the states? and if so will i need any converters or such.
    thanks in advance.
     
  2. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,411
    Welcome

    You can`t use a USA tivo in the UK for number of reasons.

    1) It would be the wrong voltage.

    2) It would be NTSC only (Uk is Pal tv system)

    3) The internal tuner wouldn`t work in the UK

    4) Most importantly you wouldn`t be able to download the EPG program information as you would not have a UK subscription, Which means even if you could get around points 1,2 and 3 it would be little more than a HDD vcr ?

    Apart from that it would probably work fine ;) :smoke:
     
  3. weaver63

    weaver63
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the info carlos.
    sorry did not reply sooner had a little computer breakdown.
    ps. where could i get a tivo from then
     
  4. lyghthouse

    lyghthouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try http:\\www.ebay.co.uk
     
  5. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or Here . They've got a dedicated thread for finding TiVos. (but eBay is still your best bet, I think)
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    21,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +9,569
  7. ji_

    ji_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    in transit
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah but can't you use a stepdown transformer, on a TV that accepts NTSC (as most modern ones do), ignore the internal tuner and just use it through the Sky box or whatever, and as for the alst one why wouldn't TiVO sell you a sub? Its all money to them after all!
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    The USA TiVo not only outputs an NTSC signal, but will only receive NTSC as well and a Sky digibox etc will only output in PAL. You would need to spend about £200 on a digital standards converter to get it to work. At this price you might as well buy a £200 UK TiVo.
    TiVo wont sell a UK sub for a USA TiVo because the data for the UK is very different to that for the USA and therefore would not be compatable with a USA box.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...