US HD Heroes boxset compatability problem

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Bishop Beesley, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. Bishop Beesley

    Bishop Beesley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi everyone, just thought i'd post this both as a warning to anyone ordering this and also to ask if there's any answer to this particular problem.

    Just got this HD set from the US. Popped in the first disc....no problems.....second disc no problems....BUT....when I put in a disc with video commentaries I got the Universal logo come up ok then the player gave me a message about not playing content.

    And sure enough, the three discs with video commentary won't play, while all the others are fine. I've not had any trouble with video commentary on other US discs...Batman Begins for example....but it seems pretty clear that the VC is the cause of the problem.

    So, beware before you buy this set if you've got the 360 add-on.....i'd be interested to know if they work on a stand-alone HD player. And anyone got any useful suggestions....do Microsoft offer any downloadable patches for example? :lease:
     
  2. Bald Monkey

    Bald Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    Hi I've got the Heroes Box set and it works fine on my HD-DVD Xbox Addon. Others on here also seem to have used this combination with out any problems..

    You must have a specific fault with your set-up or disc.

    I am connected to live and the second disc did initiate a download for the web-enabled features that failed first time but work fine the second... as lots of people found when this set first came out... Apart from those minor issues, this is honestly the first problem I've heard of with this title.
     
  3. Bishop Beesley

    Bishop Beesley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well just to add confusion, the last disc, which DOES have a VC works ok, but discs 4, 5, & 6 which do, don't...if you know what I mean. :thumbsdow

    The message i'm getting is. "Can't play this content" Status code C667000A.

    Any idea where I can find out what this means? Hopefully without ringing Microsoft in India! Would there be any point re-loading the set-up disc...or would that be asking for trouble?
     
  4. Bald Monkey

    Bald Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    As I said as you seem to be suffering from a specific individual fault.. :eek: Or rather your Xbox is :D :rolleyes:

    I'd suggest trying to make sure your Xbox is all up-to-date.

    If you still have probelms you should be able to find a contact from the same site that you can get the downloads from if you arn't connected to LIVE. If you quote your error code to an MS bod they should be able to help more...

    Details of how to update your console if not able to connect to LIVE are on this thread...

    Sorry I can't be any more help, but as I said this is the first time I've heard of this problem..
     
  5. cobbler

    cobbler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Deep inside Devon (the county, not the porn star)
    Ratings:
    +55
    I had this with disc 5 of heroes and my heart sank. The old swich off then on

    again worked for me and I've had no problems since :thumbsup:
     
  6. Bishop Beesley

    Bishop Beesley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    "Have you tried turning it off and on again?" The IT Crowd.

    :rotfl: ....actually works quite a lot, but sadly not in this case, Cobbler...but thanks for the suggestion.

    Thanks, for your link, BM. I'm not on Live....in fact i've never even connected the 360 to the internet, but i've got a feeling i'm going to have to juggle some wires and do that before I get this problem fixed. Although i've been considering selling the add-on on Ebay and picking up the Tosh player....that whirring of the 360's fans is a little too much of a distraction in quiet scenes....so this might be the prod I needed.

    I've sent of an email enquiry to Microsoft...will post up here if I get a useful reply.
     
  7. Bishop Beesley

    Bishop Beesley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    UPDATE

    OMG IT WORKED!!

    Downloaded that update and put it on a cd-r.....of course, I naused it up the first time by not opening the file properly before I saved it to disk...and was about to give up...but persevered...went back, realised the file should be properly opened...and hey! it loaded up....and still I was a man of little faith...because I got a message come up about how I could now use the 360 menu screen to open the HD tray! I could bloody do that already!

    But I tried the recalcitrant discs anyway.....and what do you know....they played! :D

    See this is what these forums are all about....people have a problem....other people come up with suggestions....and hey ho...problem fixed!

    Much appreciated. :hiya:
     
  8. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,898
    The 360 is one of those things you have to keep upto date and Live really is the easiest option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...