urgent STRDA1200ES help please!!!!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Ice Dragon, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. Ice Dragon

    Ice Dragon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yo,

    I just got the above system and it doesnt work! Or I dont know how to work it.

    Ive plugged in my ps3 to the hdmi IN an another HDMI cable from the OUT goes into my TV....NOTHING appears....

    Also, can I use my zogitech 5.1 speaker system to connect to the optical out for sound??

    Please help me....:confused::confused:
     
  2. Ice Dragon

    Ice Dragon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    It seems no one is going to reply any time soon...

    If you do know the answer to my prob please let me know cos I am banging my head on this amp...:mad:
     
  3. Dann'sTheMan

    Dann'sTheMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +55
    Perhaps you should start by connecting your PS3 directly to your TV, and seeing if you get pictures and sound? Let me know if that worked - if it did, then the next step is looking a little more closely at how you've got the amp configured. :)

    I've got the bigger brother to your 1200ES and my PS3 connects to it fine. I use them with a W-series Bravia. What display are you using?

    Big smiles,

    Andy.
     
  4. Ice Dragon

    Ice Dragon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks Andy. I am using a Samsung 1080p panel LE40M8BDX...

    The ps3 connects fine to the HDMI on the TV...

    I put the HDMI from ps3 into the DVD HDMI slot on the amp.
    There is an HDMI cable pluged into the OUTPUT from the amp wheich goes into the TVs HDMI...
     
  5. Dann'sTheMan

    Dann'sTheMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +55
    Hi Ice Dragon,

    Good news that the PS3 plays fine when connected directly to the TV with HDMI. (It's probably worth confirming that's the case with both of your HDMI cables, just to rule out that possibility).

    Two further questions:

    1) Are you getting sound out of the 1200ES with other sources, or with the speaker audio test signal?

    2) What option on the receiver are you using to select the PS3 - the HDMI1 (or 2) setting; or the DVD setting?

    Big smiles,

    Andy.
     
  6. xs2man

    xs2man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    Dunno if its similar to mine or not (Onkyo 705), but I had to assign BOTH the video and the audio...
     
  7. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    Have you selected the correct input on the receiver? e.g. DVD etc. have a scroll through them to see which one gives you a picture.
    Check in the menu of the receiver which video input HDMI 1 is assigned to (if any), this will let you know which one to select.

    As for the sound, the 1200ES won't process any audio over HDMI, so you'll need to connect an optical cable from PS3 to receiver also.

    I assume that your Logitech 5.1 system is active and therefore doesn't need any amplification from the 1200ES, which begs the question; why not connect directly to the Logitech 5.1 system and have you only got the 1200ES as a rather expensive HDMI switch?
     
  8. EddyHorn

    EddyHorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    2,458
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lyme Regis
    Ratings:
    +138
    Can you see the GUI of the 1200ES on the TV? That will establish if a signal is getting from that to the TV.
     
  9. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    I think the GUI will not be sent over HDMI on the 1200ES, need to connect over Component, S-Video or Composite I believe.
     
  10. EddyHorn

    EddyHorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    2,458
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lyme Regis
    Ratings:
    +138
    Sorry, didn't realise, thought it would be the same as the 5200ES I have.
     
  11. Killswitch 73

    Killswitch 73
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,139
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Ratings:
    +244
    if you have no sound at all ...see if you have pushed in or pushed out the speaker asighn button ...usually on the left of the amp ...i dont have this amp but every sony reciever has 1 of these buttons ..its caught me out a few times ...its the button that asigns speakers .OFF/A/B/A+B .this is what its like on my STR- DB795...

    BUT im actualy buying the same amp as you in about 3 weeks..as i too have a PS3 ..

    if this is not the problem then its could be the settings on the amp..just be patient and read the manuel ...i hate reading manuels but they do solve 95% of isues...hope you get it working buddy
     
  12. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    I still don't understand why you have the AV Receiver at all.
    If you attach it to your Logitech system by optical and to the TV by HDMI, then the AV Receiver is literally doing nothing but passing the digital signals; you might as well connect the PS3 directly to the TV by HDMI and to the Logitech system by optical.

    Killswitch73; The main problem he is having is no picture, but your comment is definitely worth checking in the case of no sound.
    I would seriously consider looking at the 3200ES, as it does actually process the audio over HDMI (no optical needed from your PS3) and will also process PCM over HDMI from new HD sound formats on Blu Ray discs.
    The 1200ES is literally a standard, but good sounding, AV Receiver with an HDMI switch attached.
     
  13. Ice Dragon

    Ice Dragon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    Ive finally got the picture up and running, connected through the DVD HDMI...:)

    Only thing is, I am getting no sound now...

    I have connected 5 speakers, (fronts, centre and surround) to the receievr and nothing...

    Im going to buy a separate sub...Any suggestions for the sound issue now?:confused:
     
  14. EddyHorn

    EddyHorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    2,458
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lyme Regis
    Ratings:
    +138
    What connection are you using for sound (I assume it will be TOSlink optical connection) and have you assigned it to the correct video input?
     
  15. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    Just connect the optical cable up to the one labeled DVD IN.
     
  16. Ice Dragon

    Ice Dragon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Im using an optical cable, coming from the OUT in the PS3 and goes to the DVD IN on the receiver...still nothing....

    How do I assign it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...