Urgent - Playback not working!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by raigraphixs, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,739
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,397
    Hi,

    Yesterday, my sky+ box (self upgraded drive, year old now), stopped playback off recorded programmes. I have about 4 pages off stuff, and it is a nightmare.

    Some times a message comes up saying; Cannot playback programme, please call sky.


    All programmes work.

    Recording does not, and live pause works but not playback off live record.


    Has anyone else hard this?, can i overcome this, or will it be a full reset/formatting the hard drive a!!


    I dont have sky cover anymore, so can this problem be triggered by sky?.


    ta


    rai
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's possible that this could be a problem with the hard disk, but it's also possible that it could be a problem with the viewing card. What did you do with the old hard drive that you took out ? If you still have it, you could try that to see if you still have a problem, and rule out the hard drive. Your viewing card contains the package details that you are subscribed to - if there is a fault on the card, your Sky+ box may sometimes believe that you do not have the rights to use the functions that you are trying to use.
     
  3. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,739
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,397
    I will call sky first.

    Then i will put original back in to try.


    Will sky ask me if i have changed the original drive?, i should say No!



    - If i take out the current box, will putting it back in again, format it???, as i dont really want to lose everything yet.




    Regarding the card, its never taken out, maybe i should re-insert it.
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Act dumb - say, "ooh, is there a disk drive in there ?"

    I'd advise putting the original drive back in before you do anything else. If the box still plays up, it's not that. I took my viewing card out the other day - it hadn't been removed for about a year - and it was smothered in dust. The fan sucks air out of the box, and some of the air enters via the card slot, and drags dust in with it.
     
  5. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,739
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,397
    Hi,

    Thanks Nick,

    My recordings are working again!!!!!!, it was the usual shutdown from main for a LEAST 5 MINS, and not 2 mins, or less as i have been doing!. A longer shutdown seems to clear most problems.


    Now must ring sky and get my box warranty!.
     
  6. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,739
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,397
    The problem occured again after, seemed to be the same recording, that once selected, did not playback any other recordings, but box worked as normal.

    So deleted the offending programme. Hopefully ok now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...