1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

URGENT Plasma help required

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ccfc1972, Apr 20, 2005.

  1. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bout a 5 month old Panasonic TH-37PE30B Plasma Television on ebay. Have never set a plasma screen up before. All I am connecting to it (for now) is a Sky+ box and a SONY DVP-NS355 dvd player. I haven't recieved any leads with it, but have quite a few lying around from previous tvs etc. Could anyone be kind enough to tell me what goes where and what I should use to connect them. Do I connect everything direct to the plasma?

    Many thanks. Am trying to get this set-up by 5.30pm to surprise my girlfriend, so all help gratefully received.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Sky to AV1 via a fully wired scart.....
    DVD via compaoinent if possible (and scart for audio) to AV4
    dare i ask what you paid?
     
  3. alscds

    alscds
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    WOW!! Thats gonna be one big surprise. Especialy if you live together and your gonna do the whole "honest love it was a bargain and we really needed one" routine
     
  4. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply

    Sorry, bit new to this whole thing. What is a 'fully wired scart'. Is that the one I currently have going from my SKY+ box to my tv?

    DVD cannot be connected by component, so is this just another normal scart to tv?

    Scart for audio to AV4? Sorry, I don't understand that bit.

    I paid £1,200

    Girlfriend will be fine, she likes the toys more than me! :clap:
     
  5. is1111

    is1111
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +92
    girlfriend will be fine :D i did the same on monday. girlfriend came home from work to find 42 inch pwd7 in the corner where the old sanyo 28crt was. she is well chuffed and hasn't stopped watching it which is a bit annoying as i like to play ps2 etc and can't get on it. was up til 2 this morning playing resident evil 4 on it.
     
  6. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
  7. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it does come with the stand, which is worth another few hundred so I'm pretty pleased.

    Can anyone confirm how I connect this up completely and what with? I have just managed to work out how it attaches to the stand (I think), but what are these big grey cylindrical things that are with the screws? They have TDK written on them. I know this is more than likely a very very basic question.
     
  8. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought i had explained you use two fully wired quality scarts in your system.(AV1 and AV4)set the source devices ie DVD and Sky to RGB output

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=205748
    But after review the post it's not that clear.

    The TDK things sound like your explaining RF suppressors they clip over the mains cable to stop RF interference.

    for more info search for ferrite cores there are many advise links like this one
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=173848&highlight=Ferite+cores
     
  9. thegooseman

    thegooseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. thegooseman

    thegooseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Scrap that, the cable wizard is no longer there!
    sorry.
     
  11. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry enquirer you did explain that yes, just I have no experience at all setting anything like this up, and while to you it's basic, to me it's like quantum physics! :)

    So, to clarify. I run a scart lead from my SKY + box to one of the scart sockets. I run another scart from the DVD player to a scart socket. Where do I run the 3rd scart lead from, the AV4 one?

    Also, how do I know if the scarts I have are 'fully wired'?

    Nearly there, sorry ;)
     
  12. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    Look at the pins, all the pins should be there. Plug Sky into AV1, DVD and rest into what you like.

    A fully wired Scart enables you to view with RGB, so Sky should be used this way as its best PQ, If DVD has RGB out then make sure you connect this to and RGB scart AV4 I think.
     
  13. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +510
    U just need 1 scart lead from the Sky box to AV1 - set the sky box to RGB
    Then another scart lead from the DVD player to AV4. also set to RGB in the Sony DVD setup menu.

    Your know if the scarts are fully wired as when u select AV1 or AV4 it should say RGB.

    If there cheap cables then i would suggest buying new ones. dont have to spend mega bucks. i spent about 20 quid on each of my scart leads and they made a big difference to the cheap 2 quid ones.

    Dal
     
  14. alscds

    alscds
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    pay me 50 quid i,ll come and do it for you ;)

    dont forget to take your screen off dynamic
     
  15. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys. Gonna give it a go now. I am using the cheap scarts for now but will buy some new ones later on.

    Fingers crossed
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    see www.tvcables.co.uk for good prices on scart i reconmend Profigold PGV781 or longer variants if needed......
     
  17. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well guys, I have to say that was remarkably straightforward. Many thanks for all those that offered help. I do of course just have a few more questions.

    PQ - Have to say the picture is stunning through dvd and not too bad at all through Sky. Will getting better quality scart leads improve PQ markedly?

    Sound - Not great really. Don't have surround sound. Again, will a better scart improve this, or should I pipe it through my stereo speakers (B&W)

    Lastly, should I put those RF suppressors over the leads or do they make no difference? Do I put them around ALL leads, or just scarts?

    I am learning!
     
  18. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Hornydragon. 2 of those then, for Sky to tv and DVD to tv?
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  20. andyAV

    andyAV
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you have sky outputting RGB and not video. Go to the services/system setup/picture menu (IIRC) and make sure scart output is RGB. Be aware that few of the sky channels approach DVD quality - you just don't notice it as much till you get a big screen.

    Go for thru the hifi if the TV isn't doing a good job - a pair of analogue cables will do the trick (Sky to Amp) and your speakers will knock spots off those built into the telly.


    Andy
     
  21. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Sky set to RGB, cheers. Can someone point me to the correct Sky to Amp lead then we're sorted.

    How much difference to PQ will decent scarts make. Will the layman be able to tell the difference?
     
  22. gingerone

    gingerone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +237
    Decent scarts make a big difference, I've got the older version of your plasma and it made a huge difference.
     
  23. ccfc1972

    ccfc1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again guys. I'm just about to order some scart leads from tvcables.co.uk. Could someone just point me towards the correct lead to connect my SONY amp to the plasma also, so I can play it through my stereo speakers. Do they have one on the same site?

    Cheers
     
  24. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    You need to find out what inputs are needed on your amp. If it has a digital input and you have a sky+ box then a optical or digital coaxial cable will do the trick, if you have left and right phono input to amp then use a phono lead, these are usually red and white and connect to amp this way.

    Regarding your scart leads I use Thor cables from maplins around the £20 mark and are seem to give a decent PQ from sky to viera.

    Have fun
     

Share This Page

Loading...