1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urgent help needed regarding hdmi

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by BB-frank, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. BB-frank

    BB-frank
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to richer sounds yesterday and bought their hd ready pioneer plasma and was told that i could connect 2 hd devices to the set but their is only one hdmi slot.
    I am going to take it back tomorrow for a refund unless their is a way to correct the problem...on getting a refund could anyone point me in the direction of a set that i can connect an hd dvd player and the sky hd when it arrives.

    Sorry in advance if i have posted in the wrong place but i need to get this sorted asap :)
     
  2. paulefox

    paulefox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +43
    You can get an adaptor to plug two HDMI leads in but it is quite expensive The new Pioneer 436 has two on it
     
  3. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    What Pioneer model is it?
     
  4. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    the two HD connections are component and HDMI
     
  6. BB-frank

    BB-frank
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The model i bought is the 435xde but i also noticed that the 436 has a bigger contrast ratio so will i do better to get a refund and go elsewhere or is the set i have a good one.
    What initially got me worried was that the guy at comet said that i should have got the new 436 but because of all the poor set ups at comet i went for the pioneer.

    ps. thanx for the input so far peeps.
     
  7. kingsize

    kingsize
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,038
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    sky will connect via component

    dvd via hdmi

    no need for 2 hdmi slots
     
  8. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    Sky will indeed connect via component in the short term but not in the long term. You need 2 HDMI sockets.
     
  9. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    It can't be too long before (and i know there are some now but pretty expensive) av amps will offer more in the way of HDMI connections.
     

Share This Page

Loading...