1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UPS improves AE700 VB?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by CooperUK, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. CooperUK

    CooperUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +287
    Just bought a UPS from currys for £30 (see my other thread in Hardware Bargains) and it seems to have made some improvement to the last vestiges of VB that I had.

    I'd have to really look for it now, despite being very aware of what was previously there (although not so bad after firmware 1.07 update).

    Any thoughts from anyone? I'd head that the UPS 'conditions' the power supply, but didn't think it would make so much difference.

    :smashin:
     
  2. tommouk

    tommouk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Fleet, Hants
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi,

    How much of an improvement from 1.07 firmware would you say has been made (10%, 20%....)?

    I have read over on AVS that some improvement can be gained by using 'smoothed power'.

    Cheers

    Tommo
     
  3. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +479
    That's interesting.

    I was planning on buying a UPS in any case as they are so cheap now it seems silly not to have one to protect the bulb from the odd power cut that we have during summer thunderstorms.
     
  4. Craig Armstrong

    Craig Armstrong
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not addressing your VB comment, but I used a UPS to clean the power for my AE500 but it didn't help the bulb flicker problem. However, its peace of mind in case of a power cut :)
     
  5. CooperUK

    CooperUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +287
    Couldn't really say % exactly, but it is improved.

    Rough guess to try and be helpful 10-20% better - very little visible VB now (had next to none before - now have adjacent to none :D ).
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Ive only seen VB once or twice on my AE700 and not in a ages now. I have always been using a UPS (£47 for 1200VA). I would be tempted to try without the UPS to see what difference it makes, however, knowing my luck, it would probably be the first and only time I get a power cut while turned on!
     
  7. tommouk

    tommouk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Fleet, Hants
    Ratings:
    +26
    I bought this UPS, but I think it is faulty. :mad: After putting the battery in for the first time, I press the button on top and the light comes on green. The button light immediately goes out and a continuous tone is sounded. Did anyone else experience this?

    What I am expecting to happen is the green led to stay on whilst it charges. I can't draw any power from the unit because the green light goes out strait away.

    Any help would be appreciated

    Tommo
     
  8. CooperUK

    CooperUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +287
    Just a quick (and very stupid) thought - you have switched it on at the power supply wall socket haven't you?

    Otherwise, sounds like a faulty unit.
     
  9. tommouk

    tommouk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Fleet, Hants
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yep. It sounds a tone and the light flashes green so I'm sure power is getting through.

    Thanks again

    Tommo
     
  10. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    I'm wondering if adding the UPS has prevented you seeing banding through EMI or RFI rather than VB on the LCD itself. Either way, it's better PQ!

    (do I get a prize for most acronyms in a sentence???)
     
  11. CooperUK

    CooperUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +287
    I've just ordered a prog scan DVD player so that should improve things too :D
     
  12. RLT

    RLT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    As regards Tomooks UPS problem
    Had same trouble, but was advised to leave unit pluged in to mains to charge internal battery for 12 hrs before trying to switch on, as the onboard battery had been depleated since being manufactured, which led the self test on the ups think that the battery was "donald ducked"
     
  13. tommouk

    tommouk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Fleet, Hants
    Ratings:
    +26
    Took it back and got a replacement. Tested replacement in shop, worked fine. :thumbsup: Haven't tried for VB yet (still charging)

    Tommo
     
  14. booktrunk

    booktrunk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    No way I work in IT and your TLA count was rather low. I'm used to TLAs filling my day along with the infamous GTTLAs :devil:
     
  15. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    How much power does your projector take ? That things only rated at 225 Watts ! :eek:

    Hope you have a fire extinguisher ready :D

    One of these may have done the job better (bigger and heavier, though).
     

Share This Page

Loading...