Upgrading to Sky + Nightmare

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Gezmondo, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ordered and received my Pace 3100 from e-bay today, ( new box from a Sky Approved Dealer)i rang the upgrade line only to be told they won't activate it until it's installed by a Sky installer! I dont want the dual feed as i wont be recording and watching something else etc. I simply got the box so i could S-video direct to my processor.I'm more than happy to pay the £35 a month movie package .
    Am i going to have to arrange a Sky installer to come out?
    i only want the single feed in to the STB. :lease:
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    I've sent you a PM mate.

    A. Dork
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    should be able to just phone up say box changed to this serial number xxxxx xxx xxx xxx and presto in 24 hours job done..
     
  4. ali68

    ali68
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have in the past changed my Sky supplied box for a Sony one, and just last weekend installed sky+ myself, I called Sky to match the card to the recievers on both occassions there was no problems.

    They send you to a menu (cant remember what one) and ask for the version number,takes seconds to activate.
     
  5. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers chaps will give it a go tomorrow :thumbsup:
     
  6. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can you remember which number you rang??? :smashin:
     
  7. ali68

    ali68
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fraid not, I got message on screen about card not matching box and please call ????????. Not much help to you though.
     
  8. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    i should get same message then, cheers! :)
     
  9. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    The one on your viewing card - 08702 404040

    A. Dork
     
  10. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well heres a turn up!
    I plugged the Sky+ box in and inserted my viewing card and hey presto it works! I dont really need the recording facility as i have a DVD recorder already, and best of all........... The picture quality is perfect!( the one and only reason for needing the Sky+box with S-video out) I S-video'd into the scaler and it's spot on. i plugged the s-video into the plasma and it wasn't as good ( obviously).

    I never rang them to match the box with the card either!

    Now i don't need to upgrade from my family subscription and no calls to them :censored: at Sky! :thumbsup:
    Thanx to all who contributed!
     

Share This Page

Loading...