Upgrading to Freesat HD

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Foebane72, Jan 11, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    I have an existing satellite installation for my normal Freesat box, but I would like to upgrade to Freesat HD. Will I need to get the dish repositioned?
     
  2. MC77

    MC77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +201
    No.
     
  3. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,068
    Brevity, love it :D.
     
  4. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    Well, I would have liked more confirmation, but a single word suffices.

    And I suppose Freesat wouldn't be as popular if people had to reposition their dishes just to upgrade something that's technically broadcast by the same satellite, so there's more ease of use there.
     
  5. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    Plug it in, it works, it's free, bonus.
     
  6. monkey_boy69

    monkey_boy69
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +44
    I second that. I went from having sky to getting a Humax HD recorder box & all I did was plug it in. Works perfectly. Jobs a gud un!
     
  7. MC77

    MC77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +201
    Ha, sorry. I went to reply and realised I had to be somewhere pretty sharpish. Sorry!
     
  8. BT Bob

    BT Bob
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    Ah tidy. Did you go through the "maybe we can come to a deal sir" spiel on the phone when you cancelled?

    Last year when they wrote to tell me my subscription going up, I rang and told them to scrap my Sky Sports (I couldn't justify the extra outlay for some European Rugby & a bit or cricket), I came off the phone still with the Sky Sports and I'm paying £15 a month LESS than I was before!

    I've thought a few times about cancelling (although I do watch a few things on Sky Atlantic, so that's a blow), and wondered how much they bring my subscription down if I did!
     
  9. uberammerz

    uberammerz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stamford
    Ratings:
    +20
    Depends who you get to speak to, you got lucky mate, doesn't always work!

    Jamfish, only four HD channels available for now, the rest are SD.
     
  10. Phil57

    Phil57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Vale of Evesham
    Ratings:
    +621
    I think you answered your own question!!:facepalm:
     
  11. DVD-Man

    DVD-Man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ayrshire, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,932
    NHK is in HD if you like good PQ on your Japanese News LOL

    I like the plethora of +1 channels on freesat, gives good scope for recording.
     
  12. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    Yeah, I saw the NHK channel - easily the best one there in terms of HD so far, AND the voices are funny sometimes.

    The box worked fine and reception is great, I can get all the usual channels I had on the old box and the picture quality in HDMI is much better than the crappy SCART I had on the old box, even though I still have that option.

    I'm impressed with the HD stuff, even though there's so little of it for the time being.
     
  13. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,147
    I'm sure I read somewhere that they plan to introduce more HD channels this year.
     
  14. wack

    wack
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +817
    The thing that annoys me about sky is how they allow the Bbc or channel 4 to show the first couple of seasons of a series to test the water then they outbid them

    I got it 1/2 price for a year, movies hd and all the standard channels , it runs out in February but there's no way I'm paying over £50 a month for it, the movies will definitely be going
     
  15. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,398
    Why ask in the general chat forum?
    We have forums dedicated to Satellite.
     
  16. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    Because the audience for GC seems vast compared to the dedicated forums, and I wish to get answers as fast as possible as I'm an impatient bastard. This is why I so frequently post to GC.
     
  17. stoomc

    stoomc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +481

    What would the mods think if we all had that attitude! :lesson:
     
  18. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    And in this case all the question needed was the answer in one word.
    Why would getting a small number of additional channels need the dish to be repositioned?:confused:
     
  19. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +854
    Because some dishes aren't always well aligned, and Eurobird, carrying freesat epg/postcode data is 0.3 degrees away from the Astra cluster with a slightly different skew?

    So, occasionally, a 'tweak' of the dish is required; although very often it is not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice