Upgrading tivo

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by jasonx32, Nov 29, 2004.

Tags:
  1. jasonx32

    jasonx32
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Well I've never used eBay to buy TiVo upgrades but I do know the username 'blindlemon'. I have seen him on the TiVo community a lot and he even uses this forum. So as long as he is who he claims then I would say you are unlikely to have any problems with him.

    Let us know how it goes if you do decide to use his services to upgrade your TiVo.

    Good luck,
    Mark.
     
  3. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can recommend tivoland.com (eBay seller ID = healeydave) ... got a 160gb from him a few weeks ago, simple as could be
     
  4. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    Both guys are regular posters at the UK forum over at www.tivocommunity.com
    Not seen any negative feedback but haven't used either myself.
     
  5. jasonx32

    jasonx32
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    had a few emails from previous customers so i'm gonna give this chap a try.
    seems very helpful in his emails and appears to know all there is to know.

    Going for the 200gb with the mode 0, and the cache card drivers. £134 all in inc SD!
    Plus I've also been informed that I can add another 200gb easily afterwards if needed. :devil: :devil:

    Found another supplier of cache cards cheaper so will use them instead.

    Will let you know how I get on!

    Jason :smashin:
     
  6. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be interested to hear what you think of Mode 0 - I've got it on my 120GB Tivo and in some ways I think I prefer the standard best quality recording - which is strange as Blindlemon says the difference is night and day to him.
    I can live with the ocassional white flashes you get with it, but on my Panny plasma it seems to make the contrast/colour settings even more bizzare than a normal Tivo!
    I didn't get my Mode0 enabled drive from Blindlemon, but I think my supplier used the same settings and I'm very happy with the service I got from him (BigWold on eBay).

    Cheers,

    Simon
     
  7. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    One can always rejig the bandwidth/settings one's self via TivoWeb ;)
     
  8. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't taken the plunge with Tivoweb yet - but my settings are:
    DBS high vbr set to 7,500,000
    DBS high max set to 9,000,000
    DBS high resolution set to 0
    LJ's patch for the left shift on mode 0 has been applied

    Have you found Mode 0 settings that work better for you than this?

    Simon
     
  9. jasonx32

    jasonx32
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    really looking forward to the upgrade!
    hopefully, the mode 0 should make alot of difference.

    will report back with what I think when it arrives. (ordering tonight)

    Jason.
     
  10. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've also replaced the fpga7114 file with the patched one

    5960000/7680000 for best (mode 0)
    3660000/6000000 for high (mode 4)

    Am going to lower the levels a bit more though as it is too bright (yest while watching sky sports' "guys-watch-the-games-for-you show" as wifey calls it upper right scoreboard was pure white whereas AUX passthru showed the rippling background properly) but testing the recording quality has been brilliant
     

Share This Page

Loading...