Upgrading RAM, need help understanding this...

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by ScottBT, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. ScottBT

    ScottBT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +47
    I know there are loads of threads regarding this but here goes.

    I used Crucial.com/uk and got this:

    [​IMG]

    I would like 1GB extra RAM but what exactly do I need? If someone could point that out I'd be much obliged.:)

    and is it just a case of putting it in the free slot and re-booting?

    Sorry for the really basic questions but I've never opened the back of a PC before.:blush:

    I do a lot of Photo editing with Photoshop CS and I have just bought Premiere Elements for video editing so things need a boost.

    Thanks.
     
  2. md1542

    md1542
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +54
    According to what the crucial site says, you have two slots in your PC, and one already has 512mb in it. If you want to add an extra 1gb RAM, buy the 1GB option (3rd option along, $36.99), giving you one slot with 512mb, and one slot with 1GB, totalling 1.5gb.

    And yes, it's just a case of turning the PC off, slotting the new RAM in, then booting back up.

    Might be worth opening the PC first to check Crucial have got it right, and that you DO only have 1 x 512mb RAM in the PC (with one slot free). Plus it will familiarise you with where to put the RAM when you get it.

    Hope that helps
     
  3. ScottBT

    ScottBT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +47
    What confused me the part in the bottom left:

    DDR PC2 - 4300 512mb installed

    Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2 - 4200 1GB per slot.

    Do I buy DDR or DDR2?

    :)
     
  4. md1542

    md1542
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +54
    Its not helpful when they do things like that!

    The HP Website says its definitely DDR 2 in your machine (and when I google your machine, I get several websites that also tell me it's DDR2) so I think its a safe bet. I'd go with that.

    £24.66 for 1GB DDR2 PC2-4200 from Crucial UK.

    :smashin:
     
  5. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    DDR or DDR2 need two sticks of RAM installed for it to run in full dual channel mode, if only one stick is installed you only getting 'single channel' mode

    The more RAM you have the better

    If you are running XP 1GB may be enough (2 X 512MB), but if you are running Vista or have the intention of eventually running Vista, I would go for 2GB now installed as 2 sticks of 1GB (dual channel)

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-082-CR&groupid=701&catid=8&subcat=697

    Your next question will be the difference in 4300 and 4200, this is unimportant,the main thing is that you get DDR2 running at 533mhz
     
  6. ScottBT

    ScottBT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +47
    So would you say it's better to have the same size memory in both slots?
     
  7. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +13,010
    Only if your motherboard supports Dual Channel.
     
  8. ScottBT

    ScottBT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +47
    According to Crucial it doesn't, but I'll buy 2x1GB sticks as I'll probably upgrade to Vista sooner than later.:thumbsup:
     
  9. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +13,010
    Yeah, you can't go wrong with 2Gig of RAM in this day and age.
     

Share This Page

Loading...