upgrading NAS moving HDD

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by goujam, Sep 12, 2012.

  1. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Hi I'm thinking of upgrading my keago single bay pro to a qnap NAS. The thing I want to know is can I simply take the HDD out my old nas and put it in the new one ?

    The HDD is formatted to xfs if that makes any difference.
     
  2. anorax25

    anorax25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    I have a 4 bay QNAP and I would think not. The Qnap uses the EXT3 format and would need ( in my instance ), 4 drives of the same size or be limited to the lowest one's capacity e.g. 1 x 1TB and 3 x 2TB would end up being 4TB ( 3TB in RAID 5 ).

    That's the way I understand it.
     
  3. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187

    Ok thanks for that, maybe ill have to look at getting a new hard drive aswell, then copy the files over the network.
     
  4. anorax25

    anorax25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    No problem mate!

    If you get a QNAP, make sure it's Intel based. There are a lot more 3rd party apps for Intel based machines. Mine is an ARM processor so, not as flexible.

    Can vouch for QNAP though!
     
  5. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Im only looking because Im worried about my single drive hdd packing up and loosing all the data. So im looking to get a dual bay and use Raid to copy it, what kind of apps do they run? I use my nas just as a SMB share for media players and as a extra storage for photo's
     
  6. anorax25

    anorax25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    There are quite a few. Check out the following link......
    QNAP Systems, Inc. - Turbo NAS Firmware 3.6

    Have a look around above and I'm sure you will find a few extra bits of functionality which will increase the usability of a Qnap NAS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...