1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading HDD with Norton Ghost

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by HMHB, Apr 26, 2003.

  1. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    I have a computer with Windows XP installed and want to transfer everything from this disk onto an 80Gig disk. If I use Norton Ghost I assume it will copy everything including the installed software and registry settings.
    Will this disk then be usable as a boot disk and as a C drive. I'm getting myself confused as to whether or not this will be an exact replica with all the software installed on a C drive (bearing in mind it will be drive D during the copy process)
    Hope this makes sense and hopefully someone can put my mind at rest before I start it !!
     
  2. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,603
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You can do this with Ghost 2003 from windows using the clone routine but I have had trouble with it copying the boot sector. Best way is to make the dos Ghost.exe which gives a manually select option which allows you to select copying of the boot sector and the data.
     
  3. Zig

    Zig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure that it was ghost that I used to copy a HD and it worked perfectly, although I would prefer a fresh install myself.
     
  4. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +931
    We use ghost at work to copy boot partitions. It copies the boot sector and everything. We have images of the same machine to restore anything from NT, 2000, XP, .net (now 2003) client or server - works with everything - even linux in the latest version of ghost
     
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    Thanks for the replies, I'll give it a go today.
    Do you have to format the target drive before copying ?
     
  6. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,603
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I dont think it matters, there is also an option for changing the partition size of the destination drive so that it doesn't copy it to a partition the same size as the source drive.
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    Excellent - I was about to ask the question about partition size :)
     
  8. IanM

    IanM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    If both disks are Seagate, then you could use the DiscWizard tools on their website.

    I was planning to use Ghost to do my upgrade from a 80Gb EIDE to a 120Gb SATA Barracuda, but tried out DiscWizard 2003 first. It's a Windows app that requires the model numbers of the drives in question and also what you want to do in terms of booting up. It will then do the rest.

    It worked perfectly for me, including partition sizes.

    Cheers,
    Ian.
     
  9. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    I tried the upgrade with Ghost 2003 - it seemed to work but the new disk will not boot up. It sits there for ages with the Windows XP blue screen (the one that precedes the prompting for password screen)
     
  10. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,603
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Did you do the clone from dos or windows? If windows try the same thing from dos, it allows more options when cloning for boot sector etc.
     
  11. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    I did it from windows - so I'll give it another go from DOS. Do you have to boot up from the Ghost CD in order to run from DOS ?
     
  12. feet14

    feet14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would take a look at BootIT NG. To begin with, it creates a bootable floppy disk which will let you copy, resize and move partitions.

    Once you're done with copying partitions, it can be installed to the hard disk which gives multi-boot functionality.
     
  13. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John G
    I use Login ID / passwords on my home PC so me and my wife both have same as at work...

    I recently reactivated the welcome screen so we only have to type in our passwords (not the user name, as that's selected on the welcome screen).
    but
    When starting up now, it appears to "hang" on the XP welcome screen, saying that Win is strtaing up..
    very confusing...
    I just have to Alt+Tab to the welcome page which has actually opened in the background... then all is well again

    just another of those MS features

    was this what U meant ?

    Steve
     
  14. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    It sounded like my problem so I tried the Alt Tab but to no avail I'm afraid. It takes ages to even get to the blue "Windows is starting" screen so I think I'll have to re-format and try a different method. At the moment I'm a bit ****** off with it - so I might be better off leaving it for a few days otherwise it may all get thrown out of the window ;)
     
  15. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +103
    Have u got a spare drive?

    If so than gost to that, install the new drive and then re-ghost back to the new drive.

    I advise agaist throwing out the window cos the way you feel at the moment you will probable hit a passer by and be done for GBH :)
     
  16. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    Does the spare drive have to be empty ? If not I have one with 38GB free on it - so I could use that as long as it doesn't overwrite whatever I have on it.
    Would I just be creating a full image backup and then restoring that onto a new disk ?
     
  17. Zig

    Zig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you retry through DOS? This should of given you a working system disc.
     
  18. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    No I haven't tried through DOS yet - hopefully I will be calm enough to try it tonight
     
  19. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +103
    Ok this is what to do.

    Make a DOS boot disk and copy the Ghost.exe and ghost.env files onto it.

    Put the drive with 38gig free in the PC and create a directory called Images.

    Now re-boot the PC with the newly created boot disk. Make sure the BIOS is set to boot to A: first.

    At the dos promt type Ghost.

    Once the prog has loaded click ok. There will now be a menu.

    Select LOCAL - DISK - TO IMAGE press enter

    On the next screen there will be 2 drives, highlight the dive you want to image and press enter

    On the next screen under LOOK IN select the Drive you want to Image to. Underneath will be the directories within that drive, select the images. In the FILE NAME box type a name for you ghost image. Once done press enter.

    Decide on compression.

    Then proceed with file creation.

    Away you go. When finished switch off PC

    When finished. Remove the old drive and insert the new drive.

    Re-boot and load ghost again.

    This time you will select LOAD - DISK - FROM IMAGE. Select the image from the other drive.

    Then select the disk you want to image to.

    Hey presto done
     
  20. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    Thanks - I'll give it a try
     
  21. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +103
    Well John

    Did it work?
     
  22. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,085
    Don't ask :mad:
    I though it was working but it seemed it wasn't !! IT went through the motions of kissing me into thinking it was working but then came up withe a disk read error. It also only offered my 1 disk when it came to choosing the destination. I'm wondering if it's because it's an ntfs partition and i'm trying to do it under dos ? I'm now debating wether to just re-install from scratch on the new hard disk.
    I didn't want to hassle you with any more questions - hence my silence !
    Well I need to go out into the garden now and pick up the pieces of broken window and computer to see if it still works ;) :D
    Thanks for all the help by the way
     
  23. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +103
    Sorry John, sould have said, assumed you would know :blush:

    It does NOT work with NTFS. It can ghost from NTFS but not onto NTFS.

    Make a FAT32 partition, if poss, on your 38gig drive.

    If you want you can ring me. PM for phone number
     

Share This Page

Loading...