Upgrading from VP30 to VP50

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by The Nightfly, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    I've taken advantage of the DVDO trade-in scheme to upgrade my VP30 to a VP50 and I'm expecting the VP50 to arrive in the next couple of days. To make the switchover quicker and less painful, I'm wondering if it's possible to write down all my settings from the VP30 and use these to setup (even approximately) the VP50?

    It would certainly save a lot of time on initial setup and going through a calibration process with each of my sources. Or am I just going to have to bite the bullet and start from scratch?

    Allan
     
  2. redpavlos

    redpavlos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes, tedious but useful to jot a few basics down.

    Main ones are the output format, and assigning video and audio inputs etc, as these are common between the VP30 and VP50. Just connect it up in the same way, and then all the basic settings are the same, so easy to going quickly with pictures and sound on all your inputs. You can then adjust the more advanced settings to your liking.

    But after having to do it a few times (e.g. whenever there is a firmware update...) I find it's straightforward to just go do it without having to refer to notes.
     
  3. poggs

    poggs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    I had my pioneer plasma isf'd via the vp30, so all the skyHD colour setting etc are 0 on the vp30. The dvd player / ps3 are different.

    So my question would be, would the settings on the vp50 need to be re-calibrated or can the same settings on the vp30 be used without mucking up the isf'ing?
     
  4. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    redpavlos,

    Thanks, it's such a long time now since I set up the Vp30 that I'm no longer all that familiar with the set up process. Sounds like it will be quicker to start with the VP30 settings and adjust from there if necessary.

    Allan
     
  5. redpavlos

    redpavlos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Good question. Others will be more qualified than me to answer, but I suspect the VP30 settings will be a good start, particularly those at a nominal '0' and I somehow doubt things would get messed up. But I don't know if the colour etc adjustment increments are the same, and my system hasn't been ISF'd.

    The VP30 (or VP50) isn't really where you would carry out the fine adjustments needed for ISFing, and I don't think it's been designed with this in mind. It would primarily be in the display device provided it's adjustment capable. Having said that, any unit in the chain will influence the final result.
     
  6. petes

    petes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    There's a spreadsheet on dvdo's website http://www.dvdo.com/documents/DVDO_iScanVP30_Settings_Worksheet.xls which helps you make sure you capture all the relevant bits - you still have to re-enter them by hand of course.....
     
  7. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks pete.

    My VP50 has arrived! Just lashed it up quickly to verify all is working ok. Looks like it's on firmware 1.00 so need to update this before spending too much time on calibration. Popped some HD-DVD through (Chronicles of Ridick) just to verify HD inverse tele-cine was working. It was, smooth as silk. Couldn't believe how much better the image looks now I'm scaling the full 1080 down to 720, very impressive. If i had to put figures on it I would say it looks about 50% better again than HD did over SD using the VP30. Better clarity and three-dimensionality, even quite dark scenes had plenty of image depth. Very happy with the upgrade.

    Allan
     
  8. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    Arghhh, spoke too soon. I'm getting the occasional judder at 48Hz. When it happens it seems to happen immediately following a scene change. Already updated the firmware to 1.01 and didn't spend enough time with 1.00 to know if this is a result of the update. Damn... need to do a bit of searching through old threads now.

    Allan
     

Share This Page

Loading...