upgrading from sky digital to sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by redshark313, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. redshark313

    redshark313
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi all,

    I recently upgraded my sky+ to sky hd and plan to give my sky+ box to my mum and dad (who have an old sky digital box).

    I have got the following to install:
    * dish to box cable
    * quad lnb

    Can someone please tell me if I need to inform sky about this upgrade and if so what impact it could have on getting it install quickly? ie. May be they need to active the "+" part? And I'm right in saying that do this sky will not request any payment?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Zed_Bee

    Zed_Bee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, I do know for a fact that they have to activate the sky+ functionality on the account/card - as for charging you for installation even though you've done it yourself.. i dunno. Sky like money and they can ask you for it just for activating the '+' functionality of the account.

    GL m8
     
  3. Speed

    Speed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near Bristol, England
    Ratings:
    +195
    Just done a very similar change yesterday infact, we had a Sky+ box and a Sky Standard box running off a Quad LNB. So I purchased a cheap Sky+ box to replace the standard box and connected up a second cable.

    As the Standard Sky box's viewing card didn't have Sky+ enabled, the recordings didn't work. There is a "New Install" option in the hidden menu which will do a call back, but to be honest I tried it three or four times and it didn't do anything. A five minute call to Sky and this was sorted, didn't cost a thing, bar the cost of the call of course.

    So yes, you will need to let Sky know and it's best to call their tech line which only takes 5-10 minutes depending on how long you have to wait before you speak to someone. The helpful woman on the other end had it up and running in two minutes, all they want is the info from the "System Details" page, so it's good to have the phone infront of the Tv once you've installed the box.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. redshark313

    redshark313
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Great - thanks very much. :thumbsup:
     
  5. Speed

    Speed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near Bristol, England
    Ratings:
    +195
    No problem, good luck with the installation! :)
     
  6. Zed_Bee

    Zed_Bee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +8
    Wow, thats great. Did they ask you for an extra tenner a month for the Sky+ functionality at all? If not i might do the same thing myself :)
     
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    + functionality is free so long as you have a Sky subscription.
     
  8. Speed

    Speed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near Bristol, England
    Ratings:
    +195
    Indeed, it's free, they dropped the Sky+ £10 a month subscription a good while back now, might of even been 2007.
     
  9. muff

    muff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Due to bad neighbours allowing their trees to grow so high as to cause problems with my Sky dish I have just bought a second hand Pace Sky + box together with dish and quad LNB, so I could try re-siting the new dish

    I have just Sky digital at the moment, no movies or sports channels, I have been with Sky for years, over 20 years or so

    I have fitted the dish, and have very good signal on both LNB feeds but get message to phone Sky to add Sky + subscription to enable features for Sky + to work, i.e. record/pause live TV and play back recorded stuff, ect

    with the current Sky+ HD offer, if I phone Sky to upgrade to Sky+ to get the features working, would it negate me getting the £49 + £30 Sky+ HD offer?

    any advice would be appreciated,

    Thanks in advance, :)
     
  10. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Shouldn't have any impact. The £49 Sky+ HD box is available to anybody who has not already bought a subsidised Sky HD box from Sky in the past. Buying your own Sky+ box and activating Sky+ functionality on the card that is in that box has nothing to do with buying a Sky HD box from Sky themselves.
     
  11. Speed

    Speed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near Bristol, England
    Ratings:
    +195
    Yeah I agree with the above, shouldn't make any difference.
     
  12. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,270
    got an other question about doing the same !

    after i'v/we phone sky and activate the card.
    dose it need to be connected to a phone line at all!
    and do you need to take out an other subscription


    andrew
     
  13. Speed

    Speed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near Bristol, England
    Ratings:
    +195
    Obviously they need it connected to contact your box while you phone up. After that I think it may depend on how long you've had Sky, however I've heard of some people getting fined for not leaving it connected, so I'd advise you connect it up if it's easy enough.

    Both our boxes are connected to the telephone line, mainly because they are both in the same places that they were when Sky installed them to start with.
     

Share This Page

Loading...