1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading from AMD to Intel. Complete rebuild?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Messiah, Mar 16, 2004.

  1. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Hi all, I'm upgrading my HTPC from a XP2000 to a P4 3GHZ with new Mobo, CPU and memory, retaining all drives.

    Will I have to do a complete rebuild, reloading OS and all S/W or can I just do a mobo driver upgrade? Thanks.
     
  2. lutonian

    lutonian
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    313
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leighton Buzzard
    Ratings:
    +43
    hiya, i have more or less the same spec as yourself. i built it up and found out that it wouldn't boot properly, so i reinstalled all the software too. probably to best to to this to avoid any potential future issues.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Not sure if you'll have to re-install Windows, it'll detect the new mobo and re-install all the chipset drivers .. if you're lucky it'll be okay, though IMX it's also possible it'll fail to boot because the low-level drivers needed to get the system running don't like the new hardware.

    If it's XP it'll certainly need re-activating.
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd recommend a clean install after a mainboard change. Too many drivers etc. hanging around if not.

    :smoke:
     
  5. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    OK, thanks all. Have to make sure I know everything that's on it so I can re-install. A ful day's job me thinks due to dual screens etc. :(
     
  6. matthewmartin

    matthewmartin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree with all the above but would add that it's best to reinstall your current os disk for a few days at least to make sure all the new hardware works properly together AND it gives you a chance to download and burn all the patches and updates for them before you start with a fresh install meaning you are down for the least amount of time.

    Betcha can't with XP though what with Bill watching your every move, but any other OS should be OK.

    Just my tupenny's worth

    Matt
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Win XP Corp Ed so shouldn't be an issue. Key only, no activation.
     
  8. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Got to agree with Kramer, much as XP will probably sort out the drivers, bits left behind will hinder a HTPC's stability, especially moving from Athlon to Pentium.
     
  9. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just a question ????? why are you switching to pentium???(intel)
    why not upgrade your amd setup
     
  10. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Because I'm fed up of the way AMD try and fool the public into thinking their processors are faster than they actually are, by their chip naming. Also, current mobo will not take faster processor anyway so decided to go the Intel route.
     
  11. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    this could be totally wrong, but i thought that amd graded there cpu,s on there conpairable speed with the intel offering????
     
  12. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Don't know but my XP2000 is nowhere near as fast as my P4 2GHz. The latter will play 720p Hi-Def WMV clips no problems at all whereas on the XP2000 it's like watching a slideshow. Other than that I don't know.

    But as I said, as I had to upgrade the Mobo anyway I thought I'd go with the 3GHz Intel.
     
  13. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ps do you know what p4 chip your be fitting in your new mobo
     
  14. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Should do as it's here ready to go in. It's a P4 "Northwood" 3.0GHz (800FSB) with HT Technology.
     
  15. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    northwood b nuff said nice chip
     
  16. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks. Was expecting you to say it was cack ;)
     
  17. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Intel are adopting a 'PR'-type designation in future they recently announced. :D Read about it here.
     
  18. lutonian

    lutonian
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    313
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leighton Buzzard
    Ratings:
    +43
    i'm am amd man myself, but the intel (p4 3ghz 800fsb, 512ram, 9600 with 256megs, audigy2, wifi) box i've built now allows me to use the resize filter in fddshow and run 720/1080 clips/films with ease. you've made a wise choice sir.

    anyone out there tried a 64bit amd chip yet for their htpc???
     
  19. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope but can't really see any benefit yet - no 64 bit OS (apart from the free beta from MS) or software.

    Having said that, my laptop has a 64 bit CPU (3000+) & runs 720p material quite happily with very low CPU load. Even on the battery & running at 800mHz, it just drops a very ocassional frame.

    Haven't tried it under XP 64 bit edition - will do later.

    :smoke:
     
  20. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    its about time, now maybe some poeple will understand that clock speed isnt the be all and end all
     
  21. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    absolutly, just try a 2.4 celeron in the same mb and config as a p4 2.4 800 fsb, chalk and cheese!
     
  22. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wonder how the P4 2.4 would fair agenst the 2.4xp barton
     
  23. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Well, after a day of head scratching and lots of swearing I finally managed to get the PC up and 80% configured by 2am this morning.

    The brand new Kingston DDR memory decided it did not want to play ball with the motherboard (took all day to find out it was the memory causing all the crashes and hangs :( ). Set everything up using the old 256MB stick and, following a BIOS update (never before been as easy as this Asus Live Update feature :) ), put in a replacement 512MB DDR (2 x 256MB matched sticks) and all seems now to be running just fine.

    1080i Hi-Def runs perfectly without even breaking a sweat (CPU at 36C with cover off) so so far very pleased (apart from the wasted day).

    Now just gotta check that other pair of memory sticks again in case it was the BIOS update that fixed it.
     
  24. 2manyconsoles

    2manyconsoles
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +0


    A 2800 barton is the same speed as a 2.6 Pentirum.

    AMD chips give you way more bang for your buck.
     
  25. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Not sure the difference is as great now. £20 difference between a AMD 3200 Barton and Intel 3GHz Northwood. At these levels I think (personal opinion) it's horses for courses now.
     
  26. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I agree really, horses for courses, I've used all chips recently and there doesn't seem to be any difference in stability as long as you pick a decent motherboard.

    L2 cache and bus speed plays a large roll in what comes out quickest although the Centrino chips mess with that theory a bit as they are onlt 400fsb, and the new P4 chip with a 1mb cache doesn't seem any faster than the 1/2mb cahe version...yet, software support lets it down.
     
  27. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks all for your help. Machine is up and running and appears stable (so far). Have re-installed most of the required software and early this morning got PwerDVD and WinDVD working fine via DVI to the pj.

    Never understand why though on every reinstall the dual monitor option always seems to work differently. Up until yesterday I could set monitor 2 (pj) to 1280x720 resolution. For some reason now, even with Powerstrip installed it will not accept it. It's there on the slider bar but when you press Accept it reverts to the Monitor 1 resoltion (1280x768) :(

    Bit more tweaking me thinks. Must make a Ghost image first though.
     
  28. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In recognition of the fact that the average consumer doesn't look past clockspeed, the new Athlon chips are given an 'XP rating' which essentially is the Pentium 4 equivalent speed. For example, the Athlon XP1800+ is rated as equivalent to a Pentium 4 at 1.8GHz, but actually runs at a clockspeed of 1.53GHz.

    extract from JTG www.just2good.co.uk
     
  29. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Maybe, but my XP2000 refused to play 720p Hi-Def files but my Pentium 4 2GHz played them just fine. Good enough reason for me to stick with trusted Pentiums :)
     
  30. mrtonywade

    mrtonywade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    must of been the hardware
     

Share This Page

Loading...