Upgrading from 2 to 10MB

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by lyndaa, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. lyndaa

    lyndaa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm losing the will to live. I recently upgraded to the Large package on broadband and was therefore automatically upgraded from 2 to 10mb. I was told the old style modem I had was no good so Virgin sent me out a new one.
    I called up customer services to activate my modem which seemed to work but for the last 5 days I have spent trying to access the internet. Sometimes I try to access websites and absolutely nothing happens and then other times I click on websites and it takes 20 mins for the page to load.
    I keep calling customer services and going through to a call centre and they keep telling me they are sending signals to my modem but nothing rectifies it and they cannot get an engineer out to me for 2 weeks. They tell me I am definitely running 10mb but this is slower than 2mb to me.
    Please help!!!
     
  2. scodav

    scodav

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    have you tried doing a speed test on it m8 if you have what results are you getting
     
  3. lyndaa

    lyndaa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did, it's telling me about 9.72 mb but customer services did a test downloading a game and it was downloading at 1.13 mb which they said wasn't normal. They then supposedly zapped my modem but still the problem is there.
     
  4. scodav

    scodav

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    the best thing to do is get the enginer out we had the same sort of problem i thought are internet was been far to slow for what they said we where supposed to be getting then the bloke come out and i showed him and a few days later we got upgraded to 10mb for free the only way to get sumthing done with virgin is to keep contacting them
     
  5. lyndaa

    lyndaa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know you're right but 2 weeks to wait for an engineer - I'll go round the twist
     
  6. scodav

    scodav

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    then say right i want sum compensation due the to the amount of time its taking come up with some story like its affecting your work as you work from home :L did you say they have given you a new modem
     
  7. lyndaa

    lyndaa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, they've sent me the new Virgin Media modem, I was still using an old NTL one till recently.
     
  8. scodav

    scodav

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    you starting to get there then
    good lucky anyway
     
  9. lyndaa

    lyndaa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I get cross and they send an engineer out today. He tests the speed and tells me it's running at 10mb, then, get this, he said as long as the speed reads 10mb, he's not interested in whether or not the internet works or not.
    He said if I'm not happy, to leave Virgin.
    In the end, I asked him to leave.
     
  10. scodav

    scodav

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    i would make a official complete about the service you have been reciving do you think it could be your computer of not m8
     
  11. lyndaa

    lyndaa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a fairly new laptop and it worked perfectly before they upgraded me to 10mb and gave me a new modem.
    I will be speaking to head office in the morning and if they don't sort it out, I wil be cancelling my broadband and going elsewhere.
     
  12. scodav

    scodav

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    its a shame when you here about some of the problems people have
    good luck anyway let me no how ya get on
     
  13. hawkeye48

    hawkeye48
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are not providing a service they are being paid for. You pay for an Internet service that you cannot recieve.
    Basically it's not fit for purpose.

    Ask for a full refund + compensation for all the stress of phones calls and unhelpful engineers.

    First make sure that your laptop/pc actually can recieve internet information. If you can connect on someone elses connection you will know that you laptop/pc is capable of doing so. The trouble then lies with NTL and their installation.

    What NTL area are you in
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice