Upgrading BDP-S350 to Version 2.0

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Nick007, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Nick007

    Nick007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking to upgrade my player to Version 2.0 in the very near future.

    Having looked at how to connect the player up to the internet to achieve this I have decided that the option of burning the upgrade to a CD and then upgrading the player from there seems the more appealing.

    Has anyone used this method and if so are there any pitfalls that I should be looking out for?

    If anyone can provide me the link to the Sony site that I would need for this upgrade then I'd be very grateful.

    Cheers
     
  2. Bl@de

    [email protected]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Caterham SURREY
    Ratings:
    +8
    This is the main link for the BDP-S350 Firmware update.

    BDP-S350 | Sony Europe Customer Support Portal

    Not to sure if it is actually the 2.0 update though.

    You will need some USB memory for the unit as well.

    Also to make any use of Profile 2.0 you will need it connected to a network with web access anyway.
     
  3. WrexTheDragon

    WrexTheDragon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Salop
    Ratings:
    +16
    The latest firmware is 015 and is vey easy to upgrade if the S350 is connected to the internet. Not tried the CD route as it looks to be a bit of a pain and some people have had issues burning it to CD.

    BD Live 2.0 looks to be what this upgrade covers.
     
  4. Chris Reed

    Chris Reed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I always do mine by CD as I'm too far away from my router for an Ethernet connection.

    Just make sure the software you are using to burn the CD can burn an ISO image and all should be fine.

    Chris
     
  5. Nick007

    Nick007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to everyone for taking the time out to reply to my post. I'm particularly interested in Chris' reply as you're coming from the same angle as me regards your router.

    Excuse my ignorance here but can you enlighten me as to the software I would need in respect of the ISO image that you refer to?

    Cheers

    :thumbsup:
     
  6. Chris Reed

    Chris Reed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nick,

    If haven't got something like Nero Burning ROM software then try downloading this freebie. It's highly recommended by members in the Bluray forum

    The Official ImgBurn Website


    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...