1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading AV32R Software

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Matt Horne, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Hi...

    Well due to a kind soul I am borrowing a tag cable so I can upgrade the software to 3.80

    How exactly do I do this ? Is it a case of plugging the cable in the Av32 and my pc and then just running the exe I can download from the Tag/iag website ?

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  2. Joelc

    Joelc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Matt:

    The upgrade process proceeds as follows:

    1. Download the Upgrade Wizard and install it.

    2. Download and expand the software you want (which, in your case, is AV32RSP_V380.EXE).

    3. Start up the Upgrade Wizard and follow the steps. Noting, the steps must be followed to the letter otherwise it will not work.

    Hope that helps.

    Joel
     
  3. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Cheers... I presume the upgrade wizard is also on the IAG site ?

    Thanks

    Matt
     
  4. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
  5. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    hmmmm cannot get it to work... it complains about the boot loader...plus I am not sure what com port to use...says I have 4, 1,2,4 seem to be in use?? and com cannot talk the tag...

    I'm using my tosh laptop..

    any ideas ???

    thanks

    Matt
     
  6. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    ignore me all sorted :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...