Upgrading Arcam DV27 to DV27A

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by nigel_williams, Sep 20, 2003.

Tags:
  1. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think I'm going to take the plunge and send my player to Arcam for the upgrade. My audio/lip-sync problems are driving me nuts!

    My guess is a few of you have already upgraded, so is the quality noticeably better? I'm using it with a Sony VW11 and 92" diag screen so the progressive output is important.

    TIA
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Do you not already use the progressive output of the DV27?
     
  3. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep. But since Arcam will no longer be supporting the existing chipset, I don't have much choice!
     
  4. rafaelp

    rafaelp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Arcam won't help you with a lipsync problem? If you're using the progressive outs have you made the appropriate changes in the setup menu for correcting lipsync. You are probably using PAL whereas I use NTSC. I have not had any lipsync problems using the "old" DV27, progressive outs with NTSC.
     
  5. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I tried Arcam but they couldn't offer any help. The audio is already set to progressive so that's all I can do. Even though I've changed my amp to the Arcam AVR200, the problem is still there, especially on DTS tracks.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +553
    Nigel

    Not sure that upgrading to the 27A will help ... the correction on lipsysnc for prog scan is *AFAIK* a fixed amount (presumably x2 fields) ... I guess the extra delay is caused by the additional processing in the projector ?

    Not much help but I guess the only way would be to pass the video and audio through an amp/processor with on-board audio delay (like my AV8) ... I would have thought that the new AVR300 is going to come with that feature ;-) ... AFAIK the AVR200 only allows you to delay the centre/rear to match the fronts ...

    Jon
     
  7. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm feeding the projector a progressive signal so there shouldn't be any additional processing - it can de-interlace NTSC only and I get the problem on both R1 and R2 disks, but not all!

    You're right in saying the delay is only to centre/rears.

    Does the new firmware on the DV27A allow you to change the audio delay for progressive output?
     
  8. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +553
    The same audio delay feature is in the *old* Dv27 software and the *new* DV27A software ... I presume you have enabled this in yours and it's still not enough ?

    Jon
     
  9. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep. Already got it enabled.

    Does the new chipset improve the picture quality at all?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice