Upgrading Arcam DV27 to DV27A

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by nigel_williams, Sep 20, 2003.

Tags:
  1. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think I'm going to take the plunge and send my player to Arcam for the upgrade. My audio/lip-sync problems are driving me nuts!

    My guess is a few of you have already upgraded, so is the quality noticeably better? I'm using it with a Sony VW11 and 92" diag screen so the progressive output is important.

    TIA
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Do you not already use the progressive output of the DV27?
     
  3. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep. But since Arcam will no longer be supporting the existing chipset, I don't have much choice!
     
  4. rafaelp

    rafaelp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Arcam won't help you with a lipsync problem? If you're using the progressive outs have you made the appropriate changes in the setup menu for correcting lipsync. You are probably using PAL whereas I use NTSC. I have not had any lipsync problems using the "old" DV27, progressive outs with NTSC.
     
  5. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I tried Arcam but they couldn't offer any help. The audio is already set to progressive so that's all I can do. Even though I've changed my amp to the Arcam AVR200, the problem is still there, especially on DTS tracks.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +545
    Nigel

    Not sure that upgrading to the 27A will help ... the correction on lipsysnc for prog scan is *AFAIK* a fixed amount (presumably x2 fields) ... I guess the extra delay is caused by the additional processing in the projector ?

    Not much help but I guess the only way would be to pass the video and audio through an amp/processor with on-board audio delay (like my AV8) ... I would have thought that the new AVR300 is going to come with that feature ;-) ... AFAIK the AVR200 only allows you to delay the centre/rear to match the fronts ...

    Jon
     
  7. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm feeding the projector a progressive signal so there shouldn't be any additional processing - it can de-interlace NTSC only and I get the problem on both R1 and R2 disks, but not all!

    You're right in saying the delay is only to centre/rears.

    Does the new firmware on the DV27A allow you to change the audio delay for progressive output?
     
  8. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +545
    The same audio delay feature is in the *old* Dv27 software and the *new* DV27A software ... I presume you have enabled this in yours and it's still not enough ?

    Jon
     
  9. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep. Already got it enabled.

    Does the new chipset improve the picture quality at all?
     

Share This Page

Loading...