1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgraded to sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by arn, May 23, 2005.

  1. arn

    arn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bury
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ordered sky+ today (£99) and due for install tomorrow (quick huh). question is will the sky viewing card come with it or do i have to wait? If i have to wait will the viewing card on my old box work for now?

    Thanks, Arn

    p.s I know they won't cancel the old card as im going to multiroom.
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The new smartcard for the multiroom box is posted, the quick install date means you will have to wait to get the second box up and running (FTA is ok of course).
    Your original smartcard will be used in the new SKY+ so that at least will be fully functional if not right away but a few hours later, depends how fast it gets activated.
     
  3. arn

    arn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bury
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, that's the only trouble with ordering online you don't get all the info (hmm isn't that another thread) :lesson:
     
  4. arn

    arn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bury
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another question, How easy is it to go to a bigger hard drive? is it just a case of swapping them?
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It depends on how handy you are with PC bits, and what make of box you have. Pace boxes are the easiest because they are less fussy about which drives will fit. Pace boxes need a security Torx driver to get in, and will accept up to a 250GB drive.

    You'll see what's involved here - it could invalidate your warranty.
     
  6. cineman

    cineman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK.
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi arn, I'd love to know if you got a special offer on the sky+ box? I got mine (ordered by phone) for £99, reduced from £149 as it was an old reconditioned box, they said it was as good as new, but had to replace it within the first week, the second one is better but about one recording in ten fails for no apparent reason. As my installation was quickly arranged, (within one week of ordering) my multiroom card took a further week to arrive in the post, and sky talk you through setting it up really easily. Good luck with yours.
     
  7. arn

    arn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bury
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got a brand new one for £99 (new prices online as from the 23rd)

    Ordered it yesterday and it was delivered and installed today, not got a card for the multiroom one yet though, guess i will have to wait a week or so until i can watch it upstairs :(
     
  8. arn

    arn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bury
    Ratings:
    +1

    Thanks Nick, looks easy enough :thumbsup:
     
  9. DJT75

    DJT75
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,157
    Hi Arn - can you tell me if the Sky Installer made a fuss about plugging it into a phone line? I want to upgrade the Sky+ the easy way (through Sky) but don't have a landline which you're supposed to have for 12 months. thanks
     
  10. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even if you don't take multiroom, you will need a working landline for at least the first 12 months of your new Sky+ contract. Sky will not install without one.
     
  11. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think you'll find that Sky will ask for the land line number when you order.
     
  12. arn

    arn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bury
    Ratings:
    +1

    Yeah he wanted a phone line for both boxes (part of the contract) looked like he wasn't going to fit the one in my bedroom until we found one hidden in the corner :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...