1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

upgrade?????

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by sparky1, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. sparky1

    sparky1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    southampton
    Ratings:
    +34
    hi guy's
    i recently replaced my super duper ARGOS special speaker cable with some ixos the difference was immediatley noticable now the question is, is there more to get by buying some more expensive cable?

    any help would be great
    thanks
    Mark :thumbsup:
     
  2. Londondecca

    Londondecca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +96
    It can be a very slipperly slope, this upgrading business.

    In answer to your question, yes it is possible to upgrade your new cable for somthing better.
     
  3. Knightshade

    Knightshade
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +43
    Hi Sparky,
    Yes you can get better results with better cable but will you notice it? A lot depends on the quality of the equipment your using. Personally i've found Cat 5e network cable pretty much the same as £50 per metre Atlas cable and that's on very high end equipment.
    Before you try to much more you should give it a go. It might save you a few hundred pounds!
     
  4. Londondecca

    Londondecca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +96
    For a very cheap option if the cable length is not high, try twin and earth 1.5mm solid core mains cable
     
  5. sparky1

    sparky1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    southampton
    Ratings:
    +34
    cheers fellas
    i was going to try the cat5 option but after reading the "how to" i got a bit lost:-(
    the other thing is what about the interconnects i have some naff ones at the moment cheapy £3 a pair jobs should i change these first?

    mark
     
  6. Londondecca

    Londondecca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +96
  7. sparky1

    sparky1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    southampton
    Ratings:
    +34
    thanks Londondecca , can you recommend some, cheap enough that the miss's wont chew my head off.

    Knightshade any chance you could knock us up a pair, only need 2x 1.5m lengths?

    mark
     
  8. Londondecca

    Londondecca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +96
    I guess it depends on your budget. I would look the Mark Grant cables in the Cable Power Buy Special Offers.

    I am sure QED or IXOS would also make reasonable interconnects. Ebay might also be a good source for Van Den Hul or Black Rhodium cables
     
  9. Knightshade

    Knightshade
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +43
    Hi Sparky,
    Yes I can, Can you let me know whether you want bi wire, Bi-amp or just single runs?
    Just made up 15m of the stuff! You'll have to mail me through some Banana's or spades i'm right out.

    Cheers
    Knight
     

Share This Page

Loading...