Update this morning - new model number?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Stu72, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. Stu72

    Stu72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello all, woke up this morning, turned my HD box on & the demo channel was on, which normally means an update. However, the only thing that's changed is my model number.

    I've got a sky engineer coming this afternoon in an unrelated issue, so yesterday I made a note of all my system details. The model number was 607120N, but has now changed to 607120Q, everything else is the same; has anyone got any ideas why this would have changed? Btw, I had the anytime update at the beginning of the month, so I don't think it's anything to do with that. Is it just a coincience that this has happened the day an engineer is booked? Weird, eh?

    Any suggestions gratefully received, cheers, Stu.
     
  2. giz1495

    giz1495
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cant shed much light on this, but just to let you know i came down to the same thing this morning, i could not see any changes so i thought maybe it had crashed overnight so came on here to check, i never looked at the model number. wonder why that has changed, anyone?
     
  3. jimborae

    jimborae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,318
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks
    Ratings:
    +109
    Yep mines changed too
     
  4. jonf

    jonf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    mine was also off.
     
  5. Stu72

    Stu72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just noticed on this thread - "Manual Radio Record Bug" - that an update overnight has cured this bug, but why it should be the model number changing & not the operating system, I still have no idea. Stu
     
  6. Spuddyboy

    Spuddyboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought i'd had a power cut.
    But obviously mine has had the update too. :thumbsup:
     
  7. sminc

    sminc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, I guess that explains why I got my update from 3.10q to 5.02f last night then.

    My model number is also now Q.
     
  8. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    If only Q stood for Quiet!...
     
  9. angel_dust

    angel_dust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    I changed the cables on my SkyHD box from HDMI to component last week and since I then I've been noticing a picture judder on all HD channels. Switched on tonight to find the Picture quality was back to perfect after the update.
    Very strange. But I'm happy again.:clap:
     
  10. johnboy

    johnboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Here's hoping this update cures the sound dropout problems. We live in hope :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...