update now avilable for Humax pvr

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Timh, Mar 25, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    You can now head over to http://www.humaxdigital.com/global/ and download the latest update for the pvr8000T or wait and download it on the 1st and 2nd of April.

    here's the email I received.

    Dear PVR-800T & PVR-8000T/80 customers,

    The update for the PVR-8000T is to take place next week. Unfortunately due to problems with testing the OAD at the DTG Test Centre we cannot yet confirm the exact date of the release.

    I would recommend that you visit http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/download_schedule.pl to find out the dates next week as currently they are only provisionally booked for the 1st April – 2nd April.

    Fixed Problem and Additional Function

    1. Stereo bug on playback
    2. Loss of HDD corrected
    3. Weekly/Daily recording dates displayed correctly
    4. Fixed problem with PVR not stopping at correct end time
    5. Schedule data is no longer lost when powering OFF (from the rear ON/OFF swtich) when the unit in Standby mode.
    6. Resolved Lip sync Problem

    The software will also be available for a 2 day period between the 14th April – 18th April if you happen to miss the download, exact dates to be confirmed.

    I have attached instructions on how to carry out the update.

    If you require any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

    Best Regards

    Michael Caughey

    Did mine earlier but not had time to test, I am mostly interested in issue 4.

    Regards

    Tim
     
  2. thudspud

    thudspud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +89
    marvelous, been waiting for this
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    While playing back my earlier recording of Dr Who I had the strange effect of audio from other channels coming from my speakers, I pressed the audio button and then OK to cure this problem, I will have to test another recording tomorrow to see if it repeats this effect. :confused:
     
  4. jdanielp

    jdanielp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +3
    watched a VCR recording of Dr Who last night and near the start of the programme there were a couple of occasions where audio seemingly from another channel was interfering, a brief bit cheer and clapping when Rose was wandering around the underground storage room and then another random voice over i think just after the Doctor turned up. am guessing BBC must have screwed up? :rolleyes:
     
  5. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Yes..... it seems that everyone suffered the same problem.
     
  6. steveoc

    steveoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I missed the last OTA update that allowed the Humax to record radio et al. Does anyone know if this new update will include the previous ones. I don't have access to computer at home so cannot use the downloads.
    Cheers for help.
     
  7. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    I could be wrong but I think the update wipes the previous firmware totally so it should include all the previous updates.

    Can anyone confirm this?
     
  8. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,712
    Just a reminder that the OTA started broadcast today at 10:00 & continues until Saturday at 09:00.
     
  9. vincecarr

    vincecarr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    703
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +13
    Can I assume that the error 'E-OS' I'm getting when I try to update my 1.00.14 firmware to 2.00.00 is there because this is download isn't actually for my 8000T/80? It's picking up an update, but giving this error however I try to detect/download it :(
     
  10. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    The update is actually 1.00.17
    Sorry I can't help you with your problem though.
     
  11. figoagogo

    figoagogo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +584
    My remote control number buttons no longer work :rolleyes:
     
  12. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,712
    Try pressing DTV in case the remote's in TV mode.
     
  13. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,712
    Are you on BBC1? I successfully updated my 8000T/80 to 1.00.17 this morning.
     
  14. vincecarr

    vincecarr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    703
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +13
    Possibly not - BBC2 IIRC. I shall check tomorrow...
     
  15. PerranOak

    PerranOak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to update too. Got the E-OS error.

    I don't think it;s going to work!
     
  16. dunni

    dunni
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Witney, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting the same problem. It thinks it's updating to version 2.00.00 and then I get the E-OS error. It doesn't matter what channel I'm on.

    When updating it from your computer does the box need to be connected to a TV and aerial while doing the update? It's just that my computer is upstairs and my TV and aerial socket are downstairs.
     
  17. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    My computer is no where near my aerial socket so I just update by only having the pvr plugged into the mains near my PC.

    If you update the pvr with your PC make sure you start the update on your pc before putting power to your PVR. The PC then searches for the PVR until you switch on the mains to it.
    This is the only way I found that the pc could update the PVR.
     
  18. dunni

    dunni
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Witney, Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you. I'll give that a go. :)
     
  19. Demon Radge

    Demon Radge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I've done the update, but now can't change video source (my x-box is plugged into one of the scart sockets) and also don't get any audio output.

    Anyone else seeing this....?
     
  20. vincecarr

    vincecarr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    703
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +13
    Gotta say, I've still not managed the update after numerous attempts over the past couple of days (last attempt 07.30 this morning). The firmware version it's detecting is still 2.00.00, so I'm assuming that this OTA update for the 8000T has been aborted or put back? I'll try again tonight anyway...
     
  21. bowler

    bowler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got the OTA update via the menu system.
     
  22. PerranOak

    PerranOak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is that a duff update that is really for another box was put out as v2.00.00.

    Those of us who downloaded this version (goes into flash memory) are stuck! The box sees the real update v1.00.17 as a PREVIOUS version and will not allow the update!

    That's what I think!
     
  23. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +33
    When I took my 8000T/40 out of standby last night I got a dialog telling me that a new update (1.00.17) was available, and asking if I wanted to upgrade. I choose "Yes", but it immediately hung with "Error code : E-ID" and progress at 0% on the TV, and "E - Id" on the unit's LCD. This is now all the box will do! I've emailed tech-info@humax-digital.co.uk. I guess, having just read about this error in an old thread, that I'm only going to be able to fix this by installing an update from a windows PC?

    James
     
  24. z5461313

    z5461313
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    You could try phoning them for a quicker reply. When I first bought the 40gb I upgraded the firmware but needed help and they provided good telephone support
     
  25. CJROSS

    CJROSS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2000
    Messages:
    5,072
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +343
    Mines updated no problem also, after an onscreen shot asking me if I wanted to update, last night. 31.03.04 why all the different dates for the OA update ?
     
  26. Dave Cawley

    Dave Cawley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was on CH4 all last night. What should I do ???

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  27. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +33
    You are right. They didn't respond to my emails, but rang me back on their helpline immediately. They have put the adaptor I need to install the firmware from my PC in the post.

    James
     
  28. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +239
  29. Ayrton

    Ayrton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +21
    I thought the end time of recordings was fixed in this update. Some of mine are still finishing too soon though. Notably Coronation Street (for the wife, you understand).

    Anyone else still getting this? Does anyone know what this part of the fix actually did?
     
  30. thudspud

    thudspud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +89
    I thought that fix was inteded to correct the fact that some recordings never stopped and carried on until the user manually stopped them, I have had a few where I have been out and ended up with a recrdoing about 6 hours long!

    What sort of problems are you having? stopping halfway through or just a minute or two before the end? If the latter just extend the recording times in the recording schedule window.

    I still havn't got the new software as I still get the error, I think they are making the new one available again tomorrow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...