1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

update error on pace ondigital stb freeview

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by bis5, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. bis5

    bis5
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello
    my stb tryed to update itself last night and now it is saying update error and wont do anything else i`ve tryed turning it off for a few hours and resetting it but it still trys to retry update and then gos to update error and i can`t go to the menu or any channels.

    Thanks bis5
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Return it to where you bought it. It's faulty goods.
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
    If it's an old On-digital box, and wasn't purchased very recently then I doubt returning it will help much.

    IIRC, these boxes never updated themselves; you had to tell them to do it. And there hasn't been a softeware update since well before ITV Digital died.

    In any case - have you disconnected it fully from the Mains for at least 10 minutes? If not, try that.

    If that doesn't work, then (if it isn't new) bin it and buy a new one. It's unlikely to be repairable.
     
  4. bis5

    bis5
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    yes it is an old on-digital box so in the bin it is.
    Thanks for your replys
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I wonder why the box tried to update itself ?

    Did it die, or was it murdered ?

    The plot thickens - I must go and check my OnDodgy box - it might be dead too :rolleyes:
     
  6. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
    My 735 is still OK.
     
  7. bis5

    bis5
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    just to let you now what happened my wife woke up at about 5 am and went to watch tv put on the stb and was flipping though the channels and came to uk gold and a green screen came up and said something about your box needing updating it started to update and then said that it would turn the box off now which it did .
    Now when it is turned back on it says trying to update and then it is saying update error and i can`t get to the menu or anything.


    I`ve phoned topup tv and they don`t know why it did that on uk gold.

    Regards bis5
     

Share This Page

Loading...