Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

upconvert in amp or not ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by jimbowley, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I buy a more expensive amp (eg yam 750 instead of 450) I can upconvert s-vid to component in the amp. This has the advantage then of not having to change channel on my PWD6 compared to feeding the s-vid straight to the pwd6 (i have the dual slot component and s-vid board).

    Anyone have an opinion on whether there would be any noticable PQ difference between the 2 routes?

    I'll probably get the bigger amp anyway, just to cover all options.
     
  2. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,422
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +159
    Plenty of threads on this one. But basically on a technical level it seems to be that no imporvement will take place. However I noticed a lot of difference when upconverting a composite feed, not sure if you'd see a vast imporvement upcoverting component.

    I certainly see it as a convience factor rather than it will improve PQ. To improve PQ I convert (i.e. scart to component) then feed into the amp.

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I realise I need to trawl through the past messages really, but i'll risk flames and ask:

    It is possible/do any dvd players output progressive video over s-vid connection.

    There are loads of cheap 2nd hand AV amps with s-vid switching. So I'm starting to wonder if component is necessary. Problem, as with all AV, is that you don't know what you're missing until you try the best. :(

    As my cables are only going to be .5m to amp, 1.0m to plasma, I don't think cable loss and interference are going to be big issue.
     
  4. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    The first thing to do is post what kit you have, what out/inputs they have, then hopefully it will be resolved.
    I have kit looped thru RGB to plasma/Pc and DVD to component, though could do all through component.
    Ged
     
  5. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a pwd6 with bnc input board. Was planning to buy DVD with component out, freeview with either component out or s-vid out (pace twin), and an AV receiver.
     
  6. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    What you can do is buy a Freeview box, convert the RGB scart to component, send this to the amp. Ensure when you buy the DVD it has component and send this to the amp.Finally, send the amp's component out to the plasma.
    Make sure the amp you choose has 2 component inputs, this will then do the av/audio switching.
    Speaking from experience, the Thomson or Fusion may offer a more stable Freeview box.
     
  7. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could dvd players output progressive 'streams' over s-vid connection? (technical question)
    And do they? (product question)

    cheers, jim
     
  8. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Progressive through component, not sure about HDMI which carries upscaled outputs.
     
  9. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    That would be a 'no' on both counts.
     
  10. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just to add that if you are looking for a Freeview box that outputs via Component, the Netgem box does.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice