unlocking a pin on a jvc tu-db1sk freeview box

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by stu3859, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. stu3859

    stu3859
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    probably a really bone question but does anyone know how to reset a pin code on a jvc tu-db1sk freeview box. i have forgotten the pin code and now everytime it is turned off and back on again i have to reinstall the channels previously saved.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    thanks

    stu
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You have to get Sky to reset it.
     
  3. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +393
    but its freeview?
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Ooops ! :D
     
  5. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    If you do a full factory reset in the setup menu, that should reset the lock code to 0000.

    By the way, which software version does it have?
     
  6. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
    :confused:
     
  7. H4Xor

    H4Xor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know when or how I can get the newer software, my box still has the old software ?:rolleyes:
     
  8. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    V2.2 is the latest version.

    PM me your email address and I'll send it over with instructions.

    You will need a PC with Windows Terminal and 9 pin serial port & modem cable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...