Unknown device connected to network

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by MrCheeks, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. MrCheeks

    MrCheeks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    When i go into my network settings its showing two computers connected. Im worried someone is using my wifi:mad: I have WEP enabled and have also changed my pw and masked my connection but the device still appears?? Is there anyway i can check if this is happening or am I being paranoid:rolleyes:

    Any advice would be very much appreciated:lesson:


    cheers
     
  2. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    is it wireless ??

    if so put on trusted devices only in wireless settings

    put it up to wpa-psk
     
  3. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    is it your phone ??
     
  4. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    It is probably a phone or other wireless connection you own. Or possibly something hard wired.

    Either way as niall says get rid of WEP in favour of wpa2.

    Don't bother masking your SSID or setting MAC filtering up as somebody with the right tools thats going to hack WEP will bypass those without any problems. The only person it makes it harder for is you.
     
  5. MrCheeks

    MrCheeks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    All good advice thanks. I have done all advised . Using a BT hub( white one) it worth investing in a new router you reckon ? Connection is used mostly for online gaming


    Cheers
     
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    No need. Just take chuckmountain's advice.

    BT will probably give you a new Home Hub 3.0 free if you ask them and renew your contract. HH 3.0 has better WiFi than the HH that you have.
     
  7. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +436
    Could be a phone, Xbox, PS3, something like that. If you change from WEP to WPA then no one will be able to connect without the password
     
  8. MrCheeks

    MrCheeks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    no chance I'm renewing with BT, terrible service:thumbsdow
     
  9. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    In what respect?
     
  10. MrCheeks

    MrCheeks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Their customer service is horrible, even calling to pay a bill can take anything up to an hour. Speeds also but I realise that's a limitation of ADSL. Theres no fibre optic in my area yet so i am limited to which company i can go with. I suppose every company has its faults but my experiences with BT have been nothing but bad
     
  11. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    all companies the same
     
  12. MrCheeks

    MrCheeks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wish I lived back with my folks, they have 100mb connection ha!
     
  13. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171
    logging on to the router should identify what devices are connected, at least their IP and MAC address.......
     
  14. LKEK1985

    LKEK1985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,353
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +54
    router will be able to confirm connected devices, get the MAC address, a quick google search will confirm the make/model/manufacturer
     
  15. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171
    my last router the dlink dir 615 with dd wrt displayed that information when you clicked on the MAC, dont know if this was specific to dd wrt though, maybe not......

    If you can click the MAC, click it........:)
     
  16. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    I can't argue with you there. I have even had customers get me to call BT for faults, because of BT's Indian support [sic] centers': lack of English (able to speak it but not understand it), lack of product knowledge, lack of diagnostic skills, lack of training, etc.

    On the whole I rate BT as "not bad" until you have a problem at which point I rate them as truly dreadful.
     
  17. springtide

    springtide
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,229
    Some are, some are not the same.

    I've had over the last few years...

    Plusnet
    BeThere
    BT

    Plusnet were better than BT, but it did go a little down hill as they got bigger (and eventually got bought out by BT)

    I can recommend BeThere. For me, they were a great company to deal with as well as getting great ADSL speeds.

    BT. What can I say. My Infinity connection is very fast, and is mostly up, but I do have more outages with BT tha either Plusnet or BeThere.
    There is no point in calling BT if there is a fault, unless it lasts longer than a day - it is too frustrating. I hate calling BT and it's only the speed of Infinity that keeps me loyal.
     
  18. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +335
    Full disclosure - I'm a BT employee, but have nothing to do with broadband, or any retail products.

    I've had to call BT twice for support, and both times I was impressed. They obviously had a process to follow, but were knowledgable enough to go "off script" when I told them what I'd already tried, and we quickly established what must be at fault. To be honest, I was expecting it to be a nightmare, and had tried as much of my own research as I could to try and resolve the problems before I dared ring BT's support line.

    Dealing with BT when trying to transfer my phone, BB and Vision to my girlfriend's property, however, was a completely different story!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice