1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Undervoltage on my PC help!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mr.D, Jul 3, 2003.

  1. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Just tonight my PC started bleeping away at me. Everything was fine and the machine is still perfectly functional but I've found I'm getting a fluctuation in one of the voltages ( I havn't a clue what this relates to ...the cpu I'd imagine) its the +3.3 one and its now hanging around 2.8-3V and the alarm goes off intermittently.

    I've disabled the monitoring alarm for the time being but anyone know if this is going to be a problem ?? Machine has been fine for 4 months and it wasn't doing anything taxing at the time it the alarm started. I've started a trace on the 3.3V setting to see what it does over time.
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    3.3v is the AGP voltage line.

    Should be 1.5v if you've an AGP 4x graphics card. Possibly just your monitoring prog - try Motherboard Monitor or another prog. Could be a problem with your PSU.

    :smoke:
     
  3. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Seems to have stabilised. Did notice some graphical weirdness at the time too. some voodoo methinks.
     
  4. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Keith,
    Tread very warily mate, if the PSU is on it's way out it could take out your mobo cpu memory HDD's & graphics.
    Is it a good brand or a cheapo?
    I'd be inclined to change it.
    Cheers.
    Tim.
     
  5. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Its a 500W Enermax!
     
  6. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Just trying to help!
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I know not getting at you . Just reseated the graphics card ( an old geforce2 GTS) and now everything seems fine!

    About time I bought a 9700 pro anyway.
     
  8. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,424
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Quite right:smashin:

    You'll need it to enjoy Halflife2 etc fully.
    Smashin card and nothing can beat it for the money:devil:
     
  9. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    not true. 3.3v is straight form the psu. the agp voltage is not related and can be derived from either 3.3,5v or 12v depending on the motherboard. Wether the agp voltage is 3.3v (AGPx2 and AGPx4), 1.5v (AGPx4 ONLY) or 0.8v (AGPx8) it doesnt have anything to do with the 3.3v line from the psu.
     
  10. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Did it again tonight but I think I've figured it out.

    Opened it up. The main internal power connector has some pull applied on it by the main cable bundle and because its a tower and the board is vertical gravity had pulled on the plug over time. The top of the plug had pulled out ever so slightly ( right where the 3.3v pins are! Pushed it back in and took the strain off the cable and its fine...touchwood.

    Now the 3.3V is reading 3.4 -3.5 so I assume its healthy!
    phew what a palava
     

Share This Page

Loading...