Uncompressed PCM sound.

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by chuffster2005, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. chuffster2005

    chuffster2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    644
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    Just tried a blu ray disc for the first time and must say,I wasn't impressed with the sound(Well,was expecting something a bit more than standard def dvd sound!)
    Do I need to invest in a new amp(I have a Pioneer VSX ASX5i)to receive uncompressed pcm sound??:confused:
     
  2. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Does your amp support PCM over HDMI? If not then yes, you would need a new amp.

    DTS over optical is going to be pretty good though - it depends on whether the improved bitrate of an uncompressed PCM track is worth it to you.
     
  3. chuffster2005

    chuffster2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    644
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    No HDMI:(
    Do most titles have DTS then?I'm playing a rental BD of "hostel"at the moment and it only offers uncompressed or standard 5.1.
     
  4. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Depends on the disk. DTS-HD seems to be common enough (which is read as straight DTS by the PS3).
     
  5. chuffster2005

    chuffster2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    644
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    Hmm,may have to actually invest in some discs rather than rent then!
    After listening to the sound on my Tosh HD DVD player(which I've since sold),I must say,I'm rather dismayed.:mad:
     
  6. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    It should sound as good or better than DVD - could be just that disk. Presumably you have your optical output set to 'bitstream'? (setting it to PCM dowmixes it to 2 channel stereo).
     
  7. chuffster2005

    chuffster2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    644
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    Yep,it's AS good as dvd,but not as good as HD DVD sound :(
     
  8. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    I'm surprised there's a difference, since optical is bandwidth limited anyway - the best you're really going to get is DTS.
     
  9. Simba

    Simba
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +819
    i have a pio vsx2016 with a qed qunex hdmi lead fed from the ps3 to amp and another one going to the plasma. im assuming that if the sound plays when uncompressed pcm is selected on the blu ray movie then my amp supports it yeh?
     
  10. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Sounds like it.
     
  11. Simba

    Simba
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +819
    just makin sure :D hehe
     
  12. chuffster2005

    chuffster2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    644
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    By the way,Hostel was a very small step up in terms of PQ over SD-DVD.Also watched tears Of The Sun and would give it 8/10 for PQ-some scenes were stunning!
     
  13. quincyuk

    quincyuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a query too ..... i was watching my free casino royale on my ps3 the other night. As i was going through the audio options when u press select on the control pad u have a choice of pcm and dolby 5.1 .... choosing the pcm was louder and more bass .. oh do u need an amp to use pcm??
     
  14. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    My sound is only through optical, I found that switching between the BD DD5.1 and pcm tracks didnt give that much of a difference. I seemed to lose the LFE signal on my amp with the PCM (using pro logic 2) and although the PCM may have sounded a bit louder, I think I could hear more rumble and a better seperation of the sound from the DD5.1 track.

    I really want a new amp now to get the PCM through HDMI and see what kind of difference there is.
     
  15. mstodge

    mstodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    When selecting PCM through optical it downmixes it to 2 channel, the only way to benefit from PCM is to have an amp that has HDMI in, as this has larger bandwidth and can carry the 5MB or so of audio.
     
  16. Tony_T

    Tony_T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Here & There
    Ratings:
    +18
    No.... the vsx1016 doesn't seem to list it as an option and I don't thnk the 2016 does either. The display on the amp will clearly say what format it is using....

    I just looked at both manuals (1016 & 2016) PCM is only listed as a 2 channel signal source.

    For a second there I thought I'd benefit from upgrading from the 1016 to the 2016 but nope... :devil:
     
  17. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yeah, I understand this, its just some people have reported that through optical and having bitstream selected on the ps3, the uncompressed pcm soundtrack (when selecting pro logic 2 on amp) gives a noticeably better sound to that of the DD5.1 track. I found it hard to recognise it as better.
     
  18. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    5.1 PCM on a hdmi compliant amp , really is a treat.
    Black hawk down has a fantastic pcm soundtrack.:thumbsup:
     
  19. Tony_T

    Tony_T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Here & There
    Ratings:
    +18
    Which amp would that be?
     
  20. Simba

    Simba
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +819
    so how come when watching a BD disc with uncompressed pcm selected in the audio options (and checked the bitrate on the ps3 display menu) i have multichannel sound coming from all speakers. the display on the amp shows, PCM.

     
  21. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    Well in my case , the Denon 2307 , but if the amp can accept LPCM over HDMI , you could say any amp.
     
  22. Tony_T

    Tony_T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Here & There
    Ratings:
    +18
     
  23. davidkingmartin

    davidkingmartin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I connect optical "out" to an external DAC, which links to a Cyrus amp. This is a two-ch. set-up which works well on SDs and CDs, except SACDs, unfortunately, which have to be switched to the analogue output (infuriating!). This subject, audio issues, may deserve a separate thread. eg MP3 is fine, but why no recognition of lossless codecs like WMA lossless? Or DVD Audio multi-channel, or 2-channel.
     
  24. golden phoenix

    golden phoenix
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,634
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    cheshire
    Ratings:
    +4,932
    correctamundo !
     
  25. Ashroh

    Ashroh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats because your amplifier converts the 2 channel PCM into Pro Logic I or II multiple channel.
     
  26. Ashroh

    Ashroh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question is really, if Uncompressed PCM is better on a HDMI amplifier then standard DTS / Dolby Digital
     
  27. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    Of course.
     
  28. nickhor

    nickhor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cardiff
    Ratings:
    +4
    not sure how it works but my lexicon mc8 seems to accept the uncompressed soundtrack: over 6.o mbps signal and split it into five channels
    it was awesome
    best i have ever heard..

    by the way 1.8 upgrade for the ps3 ... with the DVD upscaling is v. good :D
     
  29. PlasmaVirgin

    PlasmaVirgin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +234
    I'm running my PS3 via HDMI to my plasma with the sound being transmitted via optical to a Marantz SR8500 amp for games and Blu-Ray discs.

    The Marantz is a really powerful and great sounding bit of kit but doesn't have HDMI - only DVI-D and component video connections.

    I want to make sure I'm getting the best quality sound that I can. Does anyone know if there is a better way of me connecting this lot up? I'm guessing that uncompressed PCM sound can only be transmitted via HDMI - is this right?
     
  30. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    Correct!
    The soundtracks of Uncompressed PCM are around about 4.2 meg/s and HDMI is the only connnector that can carry such a signal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...