Uncharted 3 not working in 3d

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by EvilEdna, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. EvilEdna

    EvilEdna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Motorstorm apocalypse downloaded from the PlayStation store works, so does super stardust hd work in 3d, but i can not get uncharted 3 to play in 3d, does it just convert to 3d using your 2d-3d button on the remote, or am i missing something, by the way it is a new ps3 slim bought this christmas.
     
  2. scotthillier

    scotthillier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +23
    Worked beautifully for me. You'll know when 3D is enabled as there's an extra option on the menu.
     
  3. EvilEdna

    EvilEdna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Nothing is coming up, i have been messing around with my Panasonic txp50st30 remote as well, as i have said motorstorm and super stardust give you the option to play in 3d or 2d, i am not given that option with uncharted
     
  4. EvilEdna

    EvilEdna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yippee sorted it out, now the game has really come to life.
     
  5. mugabimad

    mugabimad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Madrid
    Ratings:
    +3
    If you are impressed with the 3D from Uncharted 3 you should now go and try Batman Arkham City, it really blows your perception of 3D on the PS3.
     
  6. EvilEdna

    EvilEdna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ok cheers for that mugabimad , had a look at the box but it does not show the 3d symbol for some reason.
     
  7. Darth_terra

    Darth_terra
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +929
    really mine has the 3D logo both on the front and the back of the box, it uses both 3D for 3D TV's and 3D using the old colored lenses.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice