1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to watch live TV - Still...

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Tezdread, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey all,

    I thought I would have it all sorted when I got my remote today but after spending the last 4 hours trying and still not getting a picture through live TV I don't know what else to do :suicide:

    I spent about 45 mins just trying to get the MCE remote to learn the chanel changing but gave up on that for now.

    Apart from that, as far as I can tell everything's setup correct however, when I click on My TV, Live TV I get sound but no picture?

    The first time, the screen was flickering pretty bad so I rebooted, now it's just black? Sound is fine but no image at all :lease: help

    I've checked all the cables and I have a scart going from the digibox to the RGB converter then svideo going from that into my PVR150...I'm lost and don't know what it could be?
     
  2. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what mpeg2 decoder have you installed?
     
  3. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think this is right?

    GeForce FX 5200 128 mb (800x600 60hz)

    Installed NVIDIA Video Encoder (nvviddec.ax) and run DecCheck and it shows this is the preferred decoder

    is this what you mean?
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    So thats the nvidia pure video decoder? Do you know what version, also what nvidia drivers are you using, and have you installed MCE copmpatible drivers for the tv card?

    lisa
     
  5. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah you may have it...I only installed the driver for the PVR150 from the OEM CD I got with the card, so will look there first

    as for the drivers for the FX5200, where do I get the driver info?
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
  7. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks lisa, I've dl'd all the latest hauppage drivers and I think I've got the latest Nvidia but dl'ing them again

    still no go? Would it have anything to do with not being able to configure the remote to change channels? Coz I've tried everything but can't get the MCE remote to change the digibox channels...I've gone throught the learning screens etc :(
     
  8. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +557
    are you sure your digibox can translate the infra red signals from the MCE 'magic eye thingy' that you stick to your digibox window?
    from the PC.

    If not you might need something like the redeye translator.

    Mind you, you should have seen a picture before you set up the channel changing. Its probably a driver issue or a signal issue.

    best decoder i have found is the power dvd one
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    If you hae updated all the drivers and still no picture, maybe I would look at the connection between your digibox and the tv card.... can you try a straight s-video or composite connection?

    lisa
     
  10. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try using port number 2 on your IR reciver instead I have to do this for some reason maybe my port 1 is faulty.
    I would use RF or omposite 1st to get a picture and sound then sort out SVIDEO later as it should auto detect your composite feed.
     
  11. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks all, will try the suggestions when i get back
     
  12. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thinking about it, it may be in port 2 already. I do remember trying both though...
     
  13. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure if I've made progress or not but have a picture although it's black & white.

    I found an old cable - SCART to RSA L&R + SVideo when this is plugged in from the digibox to the PVR150 I get a resonably good picture but like I said it's B&W?

    So I guess this means the drivers are ok?
     
  14. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    didn't expect this...

    Disk Full

    TV cannot play because the hard disk drive is full. Delete files on this disk or use another disk drive. You can chenge the drive used for your TV from TV Settings.

    I didn't know that it would have been writing files when watching Live TV....can this be stopped? automatically deleted?
     
  15. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    or was that just because I went through the guide to watch something?
     
  16. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +557
    you need a scart to svideo convertor i think
     
  17. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was the converter that was first connected and I couldn't get a picture so tried it with the lead only. I bought a RGB converter box so the scart plugs from my digibox to that then an svideo from that to the PVR150....
     
  18. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    You have to remember to set the digibox to output RGB in one of the setup menus otherwise you get no picture. This flummoxed me for a bit.
     
  19. Tezdread

    Tezdread
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're tha man!! nice one :clap: sorted... :rotfl:

    the settings on the digibox were on PAL and as soon as I changed it to RGB I noticed the difference and that was direct to the TV

    just got to work out why the MCE remote don't work to change channels...not a major issue though ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...