Unable to view or scan Freesat via new device and Sky satellite dish.

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by TrebzUK01, Jun 25, 2017.

  1. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All

    I recently bought the below device in order to watch Freeview and Freesat channels but it will not scan the satellite channels when I connect my satellite dish. The satellite dish has two cables as it was installed when I got the Sky Q package which I have now cancelled. The device below has only one cable connector, is this why it won't scan or enable viewing of the Freesat channels? It works fine with Freeview channels when I connect it to a TV aerial. When I connect my old Sky Q box it worked fine with both terrestrial and satellite channels. The above tells me that the new device is working Ok, it must be something to do with the satellite dish, I think.

    Here's the new device: FULL HD COMBO Freeview HD& FreeSat Satellite Receiver HD RECORDER TV Set Top Box | eBay

    Any help or advice will be well received.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,645
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,321
    I dont think the SKYQ LNB is compatible, it'll need changing
     
  3. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    $ky Q uses a special LNB which is incompatible with (al)most all other satellite receivers.

    You'll need to have a different LNB fitted to the dish...

    Sky Q
     
  4. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    The good news is they are pretty cheap

    Well, if you sell the existing lnb.. maybe nothing
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,190
  6. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085

    we get them trade so the trade must be selling them

    sky have said they have changed to just their installers for q so not sure how that's working out for freelance sky installers - several seemed not happy at the recent CAI show plus there's IRS's but you still would use a system lnb I'd say (although they do a deal with installers if you make it q compatible - not a lot though)

    there's other wideband tuner stbs too

    edit - link removed just in case anyone clicks on it 'without' reading the above..
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2017
  7. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    No. Just do it. Easy peasy. You'll be fine.:)
    Unless you want to get some silicon grease or self amalgamating tape to thoroughly water/corrosion proof the F type connection to the LNB.
     
  9. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, I just bought one.

    Ta.

    I'll let you know how I get on.
     
  10. Nathan Cooke

    Nathan Cooke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Ratings:
    +35
    All good advice regarding the LNB.

    But your new device is neither Freeview HD nor Freesat. The eBay seller has lied. It is just a basic free to air combo box. No one makes a combo box with Freeview and Freesat.

    Expect these problems:

    1. No, MHEG text on either terrestrial or satellite.
    2. Only now and next EPG, not 7 day, on terrestrial or satellite.
    3. EPG scrambled on terrestrial HD channels.
     
  11. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I was advised to buy the wrong thing?
     
  12. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    No, not for the LNB advice. That's what you need for your box for the FTA sat transmissions. It's the box 'advice' that's the 'problem'. Or is that what you meant?
    Freesat do not transmit any programme material, just the nice 7/8 day EPG that you see on a 'proper' Freesat set and the programme providers pay Freesat to be on the Freesat EPG.
    It appears that the vendor was 'stretching the truth' a bit in his description, although he does not show the Freesat logo.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2017
  13. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I wanted to have access to Freeview and Freesat via the new box I bought. Will I be able to do this with the box and new LNB?

    Apologies for my question, I'm a bit thick when it comes to TV stuff.
     
  14. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Freeview and Freesat are registered names, and as I said above, Freesat is specifically an EPG only. The Freesat EPG arranges most of the UK free to air (FTA) transmissions in a nice order for display and use. You WILL be able to receive the FTA sat transmissions (including the BBC/ITV etc) from the sat group at 28.2E (from where most of the UK programmes are transmitted) which include all of those on Freesat and Sky boxes and some other 'dross' programmes that are not on the Freesat EPG, but the EPG on your box will not necessarily be in the order in which you expect them and will more than likely be just now/next rather than the 7/8 day EPG of Freesat.
    The box seller was a bit naughty in advertising it as if it were a Freesat box.
    Check out the differences between Freesat, Sky and FTA. There used to be an 'idiots guide' here somewhere, but I can't find it just now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2017
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,190
    If you read the
    We have no way of knowing that as in your first post you didn't mention you wanted a box capable of using the freesat epg and setting series and accurate recordings via it. In general only approved freesat boxes and TV's will do that.

    Get Freesat - buy a Freesat box or Freesat HDTV online

    The box will allow viewing and recording of any free to air channels you can point a dish at. The sky dish is fixed on 28.2E but using multiple lnb's or a motorised dish you can find thousands of channels.
     
  16. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All

    I installed the new LNB and it doesn't work.

    I can't scan for channels or anything, it's the same as the SKY Q that I just removed.

    ......
     
  17. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    Hi.
    I'd get an installer in to fix the dish, LNB, and cabling.
     
  18. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Just exactly what do you mean? Do you mean that you cannot find the menu item to scan for channels, or do you mean that when you do scan for channels, the box does not 'see' any?
    Do you get any error messages?
    Although possible, it is unlikely that the new LNB is faulty.

    Try to be more precise than 'I can't scan for channels' to assist the people trying to assist you understand what could be wrong and advise accordingly.

    Or do what logi says.:D
     
  19. Xylo

    Xylo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +116
    Also check that you haven't bent or crushed the middle copper core of the cable when you've screwed it into the box or lnb.
     
  20. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Good point. It's pretty easy to bend over the centre core of the thinner shotgun cable when screwing in the F type if you are not very careful.
     
  21. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All. An update from me. I managed to get the new box to scan and show channels but out of the advertised 400-500 channels it only shows about twenty. I've messaged the Ebay seller and he says it's my fault and that it's down to the LNB and satellite dish setup.

    The picture quality looks like a 90's tube TV.

    Why oh why did I do this heheheheheh I should have made do with not having any TV channels to watch.
     
  22. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    See post #17.
     
  23. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    you will scan some channels in even on a wide-band lnb - you did order the wrong one re your post #16

    you just needed a standard quad lnb - - they are actually called a UNIVERSAL lnb- that [in Europe anyway], means it adheres to the standard you actually need
     
  24. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    To misquote that well know quote "Well he would say that, wouldn't he?"
     
  25. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I need to buy another LNB ? I thought the one I was told to buy was Ok. Aarrrggghhh.
     
  26. Xylo

    Xylo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +116
    Any chance you can put a picture up of your current dish set up if possible?
     
  27. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,190
    I very much doubt you have the wrong lnb.

    The one I linked to is the correct type. If it has 4 outputs it must be the correct type as a standard Sky-Q has only two and the hybrid lnb (which will work) has 6 outputs.

    You did not move the dish slightly when you fitted it and you did set the lnb skew (3 is the normal setting) ? Suspect your skew is so far out you are only getting horizontally or vertically polarised channels.
    ,
    What is LNB Skew?

    If the skew adjustment doesn't fix you need to tweak the disk alignment slightly.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2017
  28. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    See post #17.:rotfl:
     
  29. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    Well, the best thing to do is take a picture of it from underneath ideally with the weather cover pushed up & post it here -

    your post 16# might be confusing things as to whether you got the right one

    or see post #17:devil:

    edit you could also post some of the channels you did get - the 1st .. one from about a 1/3rd into the list - 2/3rds & the last one you got
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2017
  30. TrebzUK01

    TrebzUK01
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    More recent comments taken on board ladies and gentlemen. I called a local Satellite installer (Doncaster DN4 TV aerial & satellite dish install & repairs) and they will charge £40 plus VAT to come and look at the problem for me. The Ebay seller has also offered me a full refund and return if required. As the signal strength is only around 60% I'll guess that the LNB Skew may very well be the issue here. In addition to that the Satellite installer may offer to run through the box setup with me and make the necessary changes.

    Crikey, you'd think it would be easy hehe
     

Share This Page

Loading...