1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to get DD/DTS from spdif on Gigabyte 8IK-1100 Realtek AC97

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by City_Knight, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would someone help please?
    I am trying to get a Dolby Digital or DTS stream from the spdif output of the onboard Realtek AC97 on my Gigabyte 8IK-1100 motherboard.
    I am using a digital RCA terminated cable to input to my Tag McLaren AV32R.
    I can only get 2 channel audio from it.
    Any DTS or DD DVD playing through my Sony DWD23A on Power DVD XP4.0 will only output in stereo. I have tried experimenting with all the settings in AC97 Audio Configuration manager without luck..
    Onvious question first - how can I check if my version of Power DVD is mutichannel spdif output enabled?
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    as far as I know, only the 'deluxe'version of powerDVD4 has the advanced DTS etc support enabled... is youre the standard or the deluxe version?

    if it's the standard, I'd say that is probabaly the answer..
     
  3. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dude!
    Right click on the display window shows I have Power DVD 4.0. I'll just go and buy (!) v6 deluxe and see what happens. It'll take about an hour
    Is the internal audio cable that runs direct between the DVD-RW and soundcard just for CD-DA or for other audio streams too?
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    If you're gonna be getting the wallet out... get TheaterTek instead.. ;)

    I don't have any audio cables in my system, not even sure what they're there for these days...
     
  5. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dude!
    I'll have a search for TheaterTek later..
    Power DVD Deluxe Full CLJ version installed, but not able to play a disc!
    'The instuction at "0x01f9cd55" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".'
    Any ideas - something to do with DMA maybe?
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    not sure really... it'd be worth checking DMA as you suggest.. did you un-install ver4 first, or install 6 over the top..?

    If it was the latter, I'd try un-installing, reboot, and re-install ver6 from scratch..?
     
  7. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    That's what happens when you buy a gigabyte...
     
  8. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was a clean install.. uninstalled, rebooted, re-installed, same thing..
    Nothing in Cyberlink help nor google search for this error!
     
  9. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    what OS are you running, what SP ?

    If it's 2000/XP, try this:

    uninstall PowerDVD
    re-apply the latest service pack for your OS
    re-install PowerDVD

    that's nearly as good as a clean install on a newly built system, should sort you out.
     
  10. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    XP SP2.. I'll finish my current work and re-install completely. This install is 2 years old and I have a second 300Gb disc to save my files to.
     
  11. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    give this a quick try.... re-apply SP2 (that's all) if you have it, and see what that does..

    could just be some .dll trouble caused by the PowerDVD install....
     
  12. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have SP2 file..
    I haven't been able to play ANY media files (avi, mpg, mp3) for a few weeks now and dvd was my only working source of entertainment since my tag dvd stopped working..
    I'll give sp2 uninstall/reinstall a go later..
    What are your views on codec packs? Tsunami 3.9.9 was installed but there seemed to be conflicts. Is it better practice to install individual codecs as they are required to avoid this scenario?
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    I've used the KLite codec pack on quite a few mates PCs without any trouble.. it's certainly fixed more problems than it's caused at least..
    I've never used the tsunami pack, so couldn't comment on that one..

    I do only install codecs as required though, never done a full codec-pack install as far as I can remember..
    I tend to avoid codecs like the plague, but then I'm an IT guy and comprehensively paranoid about any non MS software :D
     
  14. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your help... will wait for a suitable time to reinstall etc
     

Share This Page

Loading...