Unable to get back on BT HH Wifi network after being on Homeplug Wifi

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Azzin, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Hi gurus!

    A bit of background...

    We've got BT Infinity with a HomeHub 3. It all works fine, except for the fact that because the HH is behind the front door, wifi coverage is poor at the back of the house/in the garden.

    We've recently got this HH kit: http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/devol...rking/727_7090_70097_1534_xx/xx-criteria.html

    We now have a separate wifi network name (the access point is right at the back door) and wireless coverage is now great and SWMBO can work in the garden when she works from home!

    However....

    When I try to connect back to the original BT HH wifi name (using my iPad for example), I can't and just get an error if "unable to join".


    image-1704691431.jpg


    This is a real pain because when I take my iPad upstairs at the front of the house (so opposite end to the new access point, but above the HH), the signal is obviously very weak, so I try to switch back to the original HH wifi & can't. :(

    All help/suggestions are welcome!

    Thank you.
     
  2. jamesc123

    jamesc123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I believe the fix would be to name the 2nd wifi network, the same as the BT Home Hub one.

    See if that helps?
     
  3. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Ah ok, thanks.

    I named it differently so that we would would be able to tell exactly what we were connected to (HH or access point).

    If it's the same name, how can I be sure that I'm connected to the Devolo access point for garden use?
     
  4. Kristian

    Kristian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sunny Scunny
    Ratings:
    +450
    When you configure the WAPs to allow roaming, the client will [should] pick the WAP with the strongest signal without you noticing. To do this, both WAPs should be configured with the same SSID, same encryption type, same key but on different channels, ideally non-overlapping e.g. 1, 6 or 11.
     
  5. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Time to reserruct my thread!

    I've now set the SSID on the Devolo adaptor to the same name as the HomeHub (along with the same password).

    Now, I can get on the Devolo adaptor wifi, but if I try to switch back to the BT HH, I get "Unable to connect". :confused:

    The HH is set to automatic channel selection and is currently on CH1, and the Devolo is set to CH3.

    Help!
     
  6. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Something's definitely not right here.
    Even after turning the wireless Devolo adaptor off, I couldn't get back on the BT HH wireless.

    I'm back on it now, but only after having to restart the router.

    All suggestions are most welcome!
     
  7. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Try setting them to fixed so HH is 1 and Devolo is 11. If not try the reverse.

    How is wired to the Devolo ?
     
  8. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I did. I took the HH off of auto and the Devolo doesn't have an auto option.

    What do you mean?

    The Devolo "parent" device is plugged in to the mains right next to the HH and directly connected by Ethernet if that's what you're asking?
     
  9. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Does the Devolo on the device end have a wired connection ? Is this yours ?

    You see from the parent its got 3 and the child has 1. Do you have the same ?
     
  10. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Yes, but it's the wifi access point unit (the child) that has the 3 Ethernet ports.

    The parent device is the one with a single Ethernet connection for the router.
     
  11. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,418
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    What happens when you connect to the child via ethernet ? Can you test that ?
     
  12. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I'll test that tomorrow, but I'm sure it'll work fine as connecting to the Devolo isn't the issue, it's re connecting to the HH wifi that's the problem!
     
  13. JuzzyD

    JuzzyD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    I would keep the SSID's and pass phrases unique, having the same SSID on both would just cause confusion to start with and having the same passphrase can cause issues with iOS swopping between networks.

    As an aside, I've setup one of these Devolo sets myself for a client at his home, who was having the same kind of problems coverage-wise, and found that it started playing ball once the firmware had been updated in the AP unit, the firmware is available on the Devolo website.
     
  14. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I'll give that a try now and report back, thanks.
     
  15. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Ok...

    I updated the firmware (v6) and then changed the SSID and password.

    Grabbed my iPad, found and connected to the "new" SSID no problem, but when I tried to switch back to the HH SSID, I get "Unable to join the network <BTHomehub name>. :suicide:
     
  16. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Well Devolo "Support" were no help whatsoever. :rolleyes:

    One thing I thought of, was that the BT HH reserves I.P addresses for devices that connect to it, so I wondered if the fact that the iPad had 192.168.1.140 reserved against it was an issue?

    So i set it back not to use the same address and connected it back and got .84 but the same issue is still present.

    It will connect fine to the Devolo AP, but won't connect back to the router unless I restart it.

    Interestingly, the iPad still has an I.P address of 192.168.1.84....

    [Edit] - I just told the iPad to "forget" the SSID of the Devolo AP, then tried to rejoin it and I'm now getting "Unable to join the network <Devolo AP SSID>.....

    This must be I.P address allocation related, surely?
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012
  17. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    And now it's back on (I haven't changed anything)... :confused:

    I just noticed that my iPad is currently showing in the list of devices connected by "Ethernet" in my HH (192.168.1.84), but that's presumably because it's on the Homeplug network?
     
  18. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Hmmm...

    Turned off Devolo AP, restarted HH and iPad connected fine to HH, but still has 192.168.1.84 address, despite HH setting of "Always use this I.P address" being unticked....
     
  19. biohead

    biohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +24
    Tried setting a static IP for the Devolo AP, and then a static IP for each wireless connection on the iPad?
     
  20. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Well the HH does that with the "Always use this I.P address" option, that is ticked by default.
     
  21. biohead

    biohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +24
    Try setting a static one within the devices themselves, and disable the "Always use this ip address".

    Might be worth setting a different static one for each SSID too. So, assuming HH is 192.168.1.254, set the devolo to 192.168.1.1, the iPad on the HH SSID as 192.168.1.2 and the ipad on the Devolo SSID as 192.168.1.3.
     
  22. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I'll give it a try and report back, ta.
     
  23. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    Don't get distracted by IP/DHCP issues:

    The DHCP Server in your router will serve out IP addresses to anything that wants one and doesn't care whether they requested them using Wi-fi, ethernet or anything else.

    Generally if DHCP isn't working, it's because the underlying network transport (wi-fi, ethernet, HomePlugs,) isn't working (properly.) Once the fundamental issue is fixed, DHCP will spring into life.

    Thus you can't "fix" a problem with wi-fi/ethernet/Homeplugs by changing an IP settings in the client and/or router.

    Your router will show any DHCP requests it received via the Homeplugs as "ethernet" connected because as far as the router is concerned, they are. Your router will have no knowledge of what's "the other end" of you Homeplugs, ie it won't know or care (or need to know) whether they are wi-fi or ethernet connected. In IP/DHCP addressing terms, it doesn't matter whether the devices are "wifi" or "ethernet" connected - I'm not sure why your router bothers to make the distinction.
     
  24. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    So I really don't know what to do next now.

    The fact remains that I don't seem to be able to "roam" SSIDs.

    • I can switch my iPad on in the morning.
    • I can go to the garden and connect to the Devolo AP.

    But when I go back upstairs, the signal is as weak as hell, because I'm still connected to the Devolo AP and when I select the HH SSID to connect to, I just get the "Unable to connect to" message.

    If I turn the Devolo AP off before I go to bed, no problem, I can connect to the HH SSID.

    I'm officially stumped, surely it shouldn't this this hard?
     
  25. RMB

    RMB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    york
    Ratings:
    +13
    Manually change the wireless channel on the BT hh pick 6 or 9 I have had problems on hh using channel 1 before
     
  26. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Ok, will do.

    What about a channel for the Devolo?
     
  27. RMB

    RMB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    york
    Ratings:
    +13
    Pick anything but channel 1 . Make hh6 and the devolo 9
     
  28. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Ok, I'll try that now and post back.

    Cheers. :)
     
  29. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Ok...

    I've just done that and now (using inSSIDer) it shows the HH as CH 1 & the Devolo as "9+13".
     
  30. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Posting this from iPad, connected to HH SSID.

    In a moment I'll connect to Devolo SSID....
     

Share This Page

Loading...