Unable to connect wirelessly or through ethernet

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by supersleuth, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Turned on my dell xps1530 laptop today to find that after 4 years I could no longer connect to my Internet.

    I have other wireless items such as my iPad still connected to the same router, so I know that isn't the problem.
    The laptop shows my connectivity as LOCAL only and never gives me access to the Internet.
    I have tried connecting wirelessly as well as with an Ethernet cable direct to the router.

    Can anyone help me identify what may be causing this inability to connect?

    I have reset my router and modem and restarted the laptop several times without any change in outcome.

    The laptop has been connected to this internet network for the past few years with no problem. Turned it on this morning and nothing !!!

    Any and all advice would be most welcomed, thanks

    Cheers all
     
  2. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +305
    Get hold of a linux live disk to check your hardware with. e.g. Knoppix, Ubuntu

    This will allow you to boot your system without needing to use the installed OS. Once started you can then check
    the wired connection first then the wireless.(on some live disks you may need to allow it to download extra drivers via wired first.)

    If they work this way then your problem is software related.
     
  3. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks.
    Unfortunately I don't have access to those tools.
    Are there any settings I should be checking first? Or is this the only possibility?

    Thanks so much
     
  4. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Do you have the same problem with both the wired and wireless connection? If so then it is likely to be some sort of configuration issue rather than hardware related. Can you see other devices on your local network? Perhaps your DNS settings have been set incorrectly - check that your wireless adapter is set to pick up settings from DHCP for both the IP address and DNS. Can you ping Google DNS?

    > ping 8.8.8.8

    Also run ipconfig and upload the output here.

    > ipconfig /all
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  5. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks.
    Sorry to be stupid, but how do I achieve each step you mention?
    Nb I run vista on a dell xps1530 laptop
     
  6. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Run a command window and type the commands.
     
  7. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks
    Have run the ipconfig/all
    As I have no web connection, I can't post from that machine.
    Is there a specific line that may help, and I can type it out
     
  8. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    ...l.and I get a request time out when I ping google from the command box
     
  9. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    What is the IPv4 address and default gateway showing as? What is the IP address of your router?
     
  10. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ip4v address. 192.168.1.68. (preferred)
    Default gateway. 192.168.1.254

    How do I find my routers IP address?

    (thanks)
     
  11. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    I assume it is 192.168.1.254 - if you enter this in your browser does it take you to your router configuration page? It all looks fine - struggling to think why you can't connect to the internet... I assume you've tried rebooting your laptop.
     
  12. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah, just connected to my router using my iPad and the ip address you mention is the one.
    When I pop that in my browser on my laptop, I simply get an Internet Explorer cannot display the web page.

    Local connection only still on Laptop.

    Gonna try another network to connect to and see if that works. If so then guess its a set up issue somewhere although god knows how things changed overnight after being connected for 4 years.

    Really appreciate the help and if you can think of anything else, I sure would appreciate it
     
  13. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Something is blocking your traffic - your hardware works fine because it is getting an IP address from your router. All I can suggest is try and disable Windows Firewall and any other security software you have installed and see if that makes a difference.
     
  14. supersleuth

    supersleuth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Well I have stumbled on the answer.

    McAfee released an update 2 days ago that basically caused the issue I'm facing.
    It seems to be predominantly withDell laptops and PCs.
    The answer was to do a system restore to per 17th August

    Full Internet back

    There is a war raging on the McAfee boards for anyone interested in checking it out.

    What a relief to find a solution.

    Thanks brook for your patience and help
     
  15. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    McAfee is always the first thing I uninstall on a new Dell laptop - use one of the free alternatives like MSE, AVG or Avast.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice