Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

UK Wipeout and v1.50

Discussion in 'PS Vita Forum' started by Bogside, Sep 3, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +418
    I have bought the UK released version of Wipeout but the game keeps jamming (I have yet to finish more than two laps before it freezes and the PSP shuts down).

    Do you think that this is because I have v1.50 US PSP or is the game itself faulty?

    It's driving me barmy.
     
  2. dimples

    dimples
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +9
    Surely they would have to specify what firmware version is required to run the game on the box or at least in the manual? My gut feeling is that (unfortunately) to prevent homebrew etc. games are programmed to work with the latest firmwares, I mean does the DS get a new firmeware every month?
     
  3. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,422
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +159
    I believe the wipeout umd has firmware v1.52 on it, I guess that's what you need to run it.
     
  4. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +276
    If you need 1.52 it should come with the game and I have Virtua Tennis which wont work at all unless I install 1.52 that comes with the game but it tells me this as soon as I insert the UMD.
    Can I still go on homebrew with 1.52? I have a jap machine. What are the disadvantages about 2.0 apart from emulator not working?
     
  5. Caimbeul

    Caimbeul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have heard that V2.0 disables multi-region on games for UK machines and allows US and JAP machines to play UK games...unverified.
     
  6. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +701
    Caimbeul, What a crock of sh**. Did you just make that up, I've got a US PSP with v2.0 firmware and it works with 4 of the PAL UK games I've tried without a problem.

    Don't post rubbish like that without having anything to back it up.
     
  7. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,808
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +143
    Agreed. Have a JPN 2.0 PSP and I've a UK version of Everybody's Golf. No problems with it either.
     
  8. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +418
    I think from what people are telling me that I need to upgrade to v2.0 to solve my problem. I'll be a bit gutted to lose the homebrew facility but at the end of the day I bought the unit for psp games and that's what I want to play.
     
  9. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    I really wouldn't upgrade, if it needed a f/w update then it wouldn't let you even load the game up, so as you're playing it a f/w update will do you nothing except lose homebrew. Wipeout is notorious for lock ups and freezes, in fact I was playing it 20 mins ago and it locked up after returning from sleep mode which is a known fault. You may want to try a US version of the game first to see if it's the same.

    Just remember if you upgrade you will lose the lovely homebrew stuff and there is no possible way to downgrade from 2.0 yet.

    F/w updates are for security mainly and has nothing really to do with better compatibility with games.
     
  10. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +418
    I literally haven't been able to go beyond a couple of laps. If you think a firmware update won't work then I'm left with a very small coaster. Do you reckon if I took it back and asked for a replacement that might get me a working game?
     
  11. emporer

    emporer
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,626
    I would possibly try and swap it if other games etc appear to work fine. Or try it in another machine.
     
  12. jinky32

    jinky32
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    use the new WAB version changer to test the game on different psp firmwares. You can fool the psp into thinkin that it's running on whatever firware you want without actually upgrading from 1.50.

    check out pspupdates
     
  13. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +701
    Bogside, looks like you have a faulty UMD like emporer said it wouldn't let you even start the game if it didn't like the firware version.

    I personally upgraded from v1.50 to v2.0 because I thought the new updates in the firmware would be more useful than the homebrew stuff that I'd tried.The snes emu looks lovely until you run a game and realise it's useless because it's so slooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooow.Then almost all the utilites programs only work on v1.0
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice