1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UK TV Resolutions?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by RecoilUK, Jan 26, 2003.

  1. RecoilUK

    RecoilUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys

    I,m gonna be getting a widescreen TV in the next couple of months, but what resolution do they support?

    L8rs

    Recoil UK
     
  2. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    UK PAL TV's are 720x576 interlaced, i'm assuming you are wanting to output the image from your computer? The TV encoder chip on your video card will convert the resolution you have selected into the resolution the TV needs, you dont need to make sure your screen is set to 720x576 on your computer. Saying that, some TV encoder chips will handle some resolutions, whereas others they will not (some go up to 640x480, some go up to 800x600, some go up to 1024x768 and some even do 1280x1024 but you are going to loose a lot of detail in that mode! Best to choose a resolution closest to 720x576 as possible.
     
  3. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    is it possible to connect the TV via the monitor out on the graphics card or do you have to go through SVHS?
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    The monitor out on your card is going to be a progressive signal that is the same res as your desktop. Normal widescreen TV's are not going to be happy with this unless you are using a very low resolution like 640x480. Even then you'd need to have a TV with an HD15(vga) input and would also have to check it was capable of accepting the resolution you want.

    The reality is that PC monitors are good at PC monitoring and TV's are really just TV's. A plasma display is an obvious compromise.

    Gordon
     
  5. RecoilUK

    RecoilUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys

    Ok, i,ve done some research and I should be bale to supply my tv with either 768x756 or 720x480 with a GeForce4(I would have to re-install the driver with a moded file), but i,m not happy with this.

    Are there any graphic cards out there which can output 720x576 on the TV output?

    Thanks guys

    Recoil UK
     
  6. The Sheriff

    The Sheriff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Goch, Germany
    Ratings:
    +6
    what connection would you use fro myour g4ce
     
  7. RecoilUK

    RecoilUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have a Leadtek Ti4200 with VIVO.

    This only has an S-Video connection, with an adapter for composite output.

    Thanks

    Recoil UK
     
  8. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have one of these cards

    I can import at 720x568 AVI
     

Share This Page

Loading...