1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UK plasma - will it work in the US?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Max Payne, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. Max Payne

    Max Payne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +135
    Im buying my plasma at the end of this week and it looks increasingly likely that i might be going to the US for 1/2 years with my job in the next 5 months or so and basically Im asking whether I can bring it with me and it will work?

    Plasma is Hitachi pd7200, but Im sure all are the same connection/powerwise

    Help please?
     
  2. Skeets_de

    Skeets_de
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    US Mains are 115-120VAC 60Hz, first problem. US TV Sigs are NTSC not PAL, second problem. As I recall channel separation is also different so tuning may be a problem. :cool:
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Most are dual voltage, the only thing you will lose on is TV tuning. And of course your scart sockets will be as much use as T*** on a bull.
     
  4. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well NTSC shouldn´t be a problem for a modern Plasma... right?
     
  5. Skeets_de

    Skeets_de
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to the Hitachi Web Site it will only do PAL and SECAM: PAL / SECAM / I I' / BG / H / L L' / DK

    Which means no sig in the USA. :eek:
     
  6. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That´s prolly for the tuner... but the device itself will do NTSC just fine. Heck, even our 10 year old CRT TV does NTSC...
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You are right it must be the tuner. It plays R1 DVD's doesn't it?
     
  8. Max Payne

    Max Payne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +135
    Oh s***

    So if I buy my plasma, I will get a few months out of it and will have to leave it at home (keeping my house anyway) and will have to buy another one in the US then.

    Life is very annoying sometimes!
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, what we are thinking is that only the TV tuner will not work, and as in the land of the free you are most likely to have cable or satellite, it won't affect you at all. You might even have hi def, and can post gloating messages back to us.
     
  10. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It probably going to be a lot cheaper to buy one in the uSA anyway, plus you will need a BIG one! :D

    Shippoing a plasma across the sea could also mean you end up with a nackered one anyway (handling, monkeys, don't care about your stuff come to mind)
     
  11. Skeets_de

    Skeets_de
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depends, most of the cable and sat boxes have NTSC (Analog) outputs, and some will have s-video. No SCART at all as previously stated.

    If it was me I would not buy here but use the money to purchase in the USA, sell the plasma when I rotate back. Then buy a new, better European Plasma at the new lower price when I return... :D
     
  12. Max Payne

    Max Payne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +135
    Thanks for all the comments!!


    Excellent stuff - can bring it with me and use hi def (actually using the HD on a plasma in the year 2005 will be great - no wait for sky for me then!) Yes I could post pic's then!!! :clap:

    Well the good thing there is that my company will be paying my transport costs and I will ensure that it is delivered expertly and at greater expense!

    Thanks again for all your comments - really appreciate the help! :clap:
     
  13. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would NEVER dream of saying to you about making a claim against the shipping company and getting a brand new shiny USA model for use there!! :D :D :D :D
     
  14. Max Payne

    Max Payne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +135
    hmmmmmmmm....interesting!!!
     
  15. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    The 7200 does NTSC 3.58 and NTSC 4.43 for Europe and NTSC-M for North America.
    That's from the manual.

    So no problem in that sense (assuming NTSC-M is what the yanks use) :smashin:

    Definitely 100-240v 50/60hz, so ok there too :smashin:

    As has been said, unless you take all your kit too, you will render the scarts useless.

    HTH
     
  16. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    Buy a 50" plasma in the USA for 1/2 the price, buy a Sony 200+ dvd jukebox as well
    bring them home to the UK.
     
  17. Max Payne

    Max Payne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +135
    Thanks Badger

    As for changing it for a US plasma or bringing home stuff from the US.........that is a certainty!!! I am going to buy as much as I can afford on AV Gear over there as the shipping costs back home will be taken care of - so not limit on what I can bring back, I will be like Santa Claus coming back (especially as HD should be up and running by then)

    Im making a list........
     

Share This Page

Loading...