TX-SR876 Sky Setup Display Problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by whitewash, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dont you just hate boys and their new toys, well at least my wife does!

    However whist playing with the Monitor out settings on my system, I noticed that if I set Monitor Out to AUTO or 1080P the SKY+ display on my Panasonic TV top and bottom is very distorted, the TV support 1080P.

    Setting the Monitor to Through removes the problem but then I and no longer upscaling my SKY+ source which was one of the reasons for buying this amp.

    :mad:

    G.
     
  2. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi whitewash. :)
    What connection is Sky to the Onkyo?
    All the best.
     
  3. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry, I left a lot of detail out of my original post. It's S-Video and Optical for sound.

    The TV is a Panasonic TH-50PZ81B connected by HDMI.

    I have no trouble setting 'Through', 'Auto' or '1080p' from my Panasonic BD35 player whic is connected by HDMI to the AMP.

    G.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  4. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Is 1080p set in the Picture Adjust for this Input?
     
  5. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the suggestion, I have just gone through the picture adjust settings but to no avail.

    G
     
  6. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well since today was a snow day I thought I would spend it trying to diagnose my problem, and this is what I came up with:

    I connected my old DVD recorder to the amp using S-Video and then I played a DVD with HDMI Out set to 1080p, no problem a perfect picture.

    I then connected my sky box into this DVD recorder via scart (useful if I wanted to record a programe for time shifting hmph) and surprise surprise when the sky signal passes through the DVD recorder the flickering bad display returns.

    Therefore the AMP can obviously upscale S-Video OK, but just hates something about my sky signal either directly or via the DVD recorder, to throw more information into the mix, my last Amp an Onyko 608 had no problem with sky, lots of blue dots with DVD's, but that's another thread entirely :confused:

    G.

    PS I wish we had stuck to cave painting.
     
  7. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi whitewash. :)
    I'm sure there's a fix as i remember someone else posting awhile ago with a similiar problem as yours regarding S-Video and Sky,i'll see if i can find the post.
    Cheers.
     
  8. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK I'm officially a broken man, following further testing;

    The jittering picture discussed earlier is apparent via scart (Sky+ -> Scart -> DVD recorder -> S-video -> amp) or direct Sky+ -> S-Video -> amp.

    I tried different inputs on the amp just in case and different S-Video leads.

    I then swapped out the Sky+ box for one of my older sky boxes (Sky -> Scart -> DVD Recorder -> S-Video -> amp) and picture upscales to 1080p no problem.

    Back to the sky+ box, upscaling on all resolutions including 1080i no problem a great picture, setting monitor out to 'Auto' or '1080p' and we're back to the jittery picture.

    So the real question: Is this an AMP or SKY+ box fault?

    Many Thanks for reading your thoughts as ever much appreciated.

    G. :suicide:
     
  9. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Compatibility issue maybe :( can you live with 1080i?
     
  10. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I sort of could live with it, but if I knew which device was the problem I can either swap the Amp or get Sky to fix the Receiver.

    I guess if I was honest it's one of those niggles that will eventually drive me nuts (as the man with a steering wheel down his pants once said).

    However on the down side either getting Sky in or swapping the receiver is a major hassle so I would like to hit the right one first time, also you can guess that neither onyko or sky will admit to this rather strange compatibility issue.

    Thanks again for your help.

    G.
     
  11. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    After much pondering, I have come to the final conclusion of:

    Set the S-Video Source of the SKY+ to 1080i and Monitor HDMI Out to Source.

    DVD, BLU Ray etc all happily work at 1080p but of course SKY+ at 1080i.

    I have also just placed an order for SKY HD which I'm fairly certain will upscale to 1080p (touch wood).


    Regards

    G.
     
  12. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Why don't you just connect via fully wired scart straight to your tv for Sky+? This should give you a better picture than upscaled svideo. As you are starting with a better video source to begin with (RGB vs Svideo) before any scaling is done. Have you actually tested the difference between the amp scaling and your TV? Perhaps your TV will be just as good if not better than the amp?

    BTW maximum output of SkyHD is 1080i.
     
  13. whitewash

    whitewash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi the TV is wall mounted about 5m from amp/sky box, therefore I only cable (HDMI) to keep setup neat and not a spag bol of wires.

    Thanks for the suggestion as I'm sure your right.

    G
     
  14. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Ah! Ok then, at least SkyHD should give you a better quality SD picture thru HDMI than svideo when it comes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...