Two TV Link Problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Henry, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Got a little problem that I could do with some help with. Got a co-ax cable running up to the bedroom and using a magic eye to control it. That worked no problem.

    Then looking to hide the Sky+ box inside a cupboard and use a magic eye to control it there. Plugged in a second magic eye directly into the RF2 port and it works fine. Unfortunately, this seems to stop power from going up to the magic eye in the bedroom. I get a picture fine upstairs but can't control Sky+.

    If I unplug the one downstairs the one upstairs works fine. I've tried two different magic eyes upstairs and downstairs and it makes no difference.

    Any ideas? :lease:
     
  2. jsap

    jsap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    tvlink make a splitter which will work.
     
  3. Scaleyback

    Scaleyback
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yep.

    "The RF2 only outputs 9volts so it isn't 'strong' enough to power both of your magic eyes. You should swap them over, depending on which one you want to control sky remotely"

    Thats the answer I got from a guy in my local TV shop anyways.
     
  4. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Any idea where that's under on that site. Can't find it! :lease:
     
  5. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Did you manage to get round it? Or just put up with it?
     
  6. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Found the amplifier on the TV Link website and it states that the Sky box is capable of powering up to 4 magic eyes.

    [font=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]"I have seen a Global distribution amplifier & it appeared not to have a mains lead. How can this be?[/font]

    [font=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]The Sky digibox is able to supply sufficient power through the RF2 Output port to power up to a 4 way distribution amplifier and 4 tvLINKS and so will not require additional mains supply."[/font]

    Hmmm, getting confused now.
     
  7. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    SimplyDigital

    Spoke to these people today and ordered one. Should be here tomorrow or Monday. Will post back if it works. Apparently you can't run them in series, the tv links stop the current and you need splitters or amplifiers to get it to work.

    Or so I'm told!
     

Share This Page

Loading...