1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two Sky+ Boxes at same address

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Lemm, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. Lemm

    Lemm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +7
    Quick question if anyone can help.

    Does anyone know if you can have two Sky+ boxes on the same account. i.e. one upstairs and one downstairs, and if you can, do Sky charge extra (more than cost of standard multiroom)?

    Cheers. :)
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Quck answer ;)

    Yes, I have it set up just like this, no additional charges compared to std. multiroom except if you pay £10/month for your Sky+ (i.e. aren't on one of the premium packages).

    Hope this helps :)
     
  3. Lemm

    Lemm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +7
    Excellent.

    Another quick question, if I get another box will I need a Sky installer round to set it up, or is it just a case of un-plugging my "normal" digibox and plugging the Sky+ box in? :confused: :)
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You will need an aerial contractor or Sky installer to run an extra LNB feed because Sky+ boxes require 2 feeds.
     
  5. Light_User

    Light_User
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm sure that I seen a thread saying that you can use a Sky+ box with only one feed. However, you will only be able to record one channel at a time and also have to view that channel whilst recording. I don't think that you will be able to pause a program either ?

    Try doing a search.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You can use one feed, but it gets very tricky. You have to leave the box tuned to the channel you want to record if you want to make a recording, and recording several programmes unattended (like when you're on holiday) is a nightmare, requiring you to set up "dummy" recordings to force LNB1 to the correct channel. Not something I would recommend if there is an alternative.
     
  7. Lemm

    Lemm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +7
    Cheers for the help guys. I'm going to call Sky later and see what they can do for me. :)
     
  8. TrevP

    TrevP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you already have a Sky+ box ? If so you should already have a quad LNB,with 4 outputs, with 2 feeds to the existing, and 1 to the legacy digibox and a spare, therefore it would only be a case of running the additional feed from the spare to the 2nd SKY + box, with out the need for an installer....
     
  9. Douzeper

    Douzeper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any idea on cost if you order another sky+ box?
     
  10. Lemm

    Lemm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes, we have a Sky+ box downstairs and the second box is in my bedroom.
     
  11. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,757
    I'd be interested to know how much Sky charge for this as I currently have Sky+ and normal Sky for the mirror sub and would like to have Sky+ in both rooms.
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The cost is the price of a second box (£49 for standard box, £99 for Sky+, or £199 for Sky+160), and £10 a month for the second card. The second card will mirror the channels that you have on the first card. Standard installation is free if Sky supply the box.
     
  13. Douzeper

    Douzeper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...