Two satellite cables

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by stephen_, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. stephen_

    stephen_
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    My spark has ran two satellite cables into my HC room, am i right in saying i need this for the HD box ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    If it's a $ky HD box, yes.
    If that is the case you could post the same question in the dedicated Sky section (see top sticky thread).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  3. flygti

    flygti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yes and No.

    SkyHD works fine with one cable. But if you want the full + functionality (watch 1 channel, record another etc) it requires 2 cables. In other words... it would be silly not to :D
     
  4. SuperSeven

    SuperSeven
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    For full Sky+ functionality (either normal Sky+ or Sky+ HD) you need two cables from the dish.
     
  5. stephen_

    stephen_
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Thanks guys :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...