1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two optical cables into one input

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by tobyjuggler, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have two devices with optical outs, but only one optical input on my AV amp. Is it possible to get a device (switch perhaps) to allow either input to be selected for use with the amp without having to keep moving cables? Automatic switch would be best, but manual will suffice.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  3. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    That'll do me. Thank you very much :).
     
  4. welsh alex

    welsh alex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the same issue, would i need to buy one extra toslink cable or two?
    i.e. am i right in assuming if i have one toslink cable i would need one more for my new device and one to connect the switcher to the amp?

    im currently pulling my x box one in and out from the back of the amp when needed.
     
  5. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Got one now...nice bit of kit, but yeah, you'll need at least three cables. One for each bit of equipment, plus one to go from the switch to your amp. It's a mechanical switch, but it sort of 'locks' into each position very neatly as you turn the switch.
     
  6. pcusack

    pcusack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    If i only knew.....
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    there is a unit made by "Audio Authority" that switches audio and video (component) on detection so worth a search has been duscussed here before but not cheap
     

Share This Page

Loading...