1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two MCE2005 questions

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by hebawom, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. I want to use my HTPC exclusivley by the windows remote control. When I press the PC on/off button on the remote, it just puts it in standby, can I change this is shut the machine off?

    2. I notice that during a DVD that the lip-sync gets a tiny tiny bit out (miliseconds) would reclock help with this, and is it easy to use?
     
  2. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone? I only have one hour left at work to recieve any advice???
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +368
    You can choose shut down as an option with the remote when exiting MCE

    Can you do a delay with your amp?
     
  4. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    If you use MCE2005 as a TiVo-like PVR, its designed to be left on standby permanently and never switched off. If you have asked Media Center to record a TV programme or series, it will automatically wake up from standby when the recording is about to start, and revert to standby when the recording is finished. If you turn the PC off completely, the programmes won't be recorded!

    Chris
     
  5. gordonfmoore

    gordonfmoore
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you aren't getting any options when you press the pc power button on the remote then you need to go to Control Panel|Power Options select the Advanced Tab and in the When I Press the Power button on my computer drop down, select the Ask me what to do option. This will then allow you to select Close mce, restart, shutdown or standby.

    Gordon
     
  6. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankyou Gordon - that'll be the one
     
  7. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    I you use the Nvidia DVD codecs this allows you to time delay the audio output thereby eliminating any lipsinc errors. :smashin:
     
  8. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    That seems like a bit of a work-around. I wanted to sort of the cause of the problem, not the effects. Why does it slightly lose the sync? Is there a program that can constantly make sure the video and audio tracks are together? Thats why I was asking about ReClock?
     

Share This Page

Loading...