1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two DV88 Plus's

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Clamicpo1, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi, is it possible to run two of these side by side without the remotes interfering with each other.

    Charlie
     
  2. simoncope

    simoncope
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.

    Take a piece of black insulation tape and stick it over the IR receiver window on one of the DVD players. Then only the 2nd player will respond to the remote control...



    Thank you and good night :rolleyes:
     
  3. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi, I'll need to control both DVD players by remote.

    It looks like I'll have to look for another make to go with the Arcam I've already got.

    Charlie
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    yes maybe.. check out the setup menu where you can tell it the type of remote you are using.. maybe set it to different settings.. not sure if theres any major difference..worth a look ?
     
  5. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    It would be nice if it would work, is there anyone with two arcams out there who could try it.

    Charlie
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,461
    have you given Arcam a ring?
     
  7. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Sent an email, I'll just wait & see, hopefully they can help.

    Charlie
     
  8. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,155
    Just curious, why do you want to run 2 of them?
     
  9. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    It takes me an age to get from where I watch a film to my wheelchair go change a disc then get back, it would be easier to have two DVD players & I like the Arcams.

    Charlie
     
  10. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,155
    Good idea then:)
     
  11. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,461
    If most of your films are R1, why not import a 400 DVD jukebox?

    Cost around £400 inc shipping.
     
  12. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi, all my DVD's are region 2 plus I like the picture quality from Arcam.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Charlie
     
  13. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    As I havent heard back from Arcam I'll assume you can't have two side by side. It looks like I may have to change to another make.

    Charlie
     
  14. brendank

    brendank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    drogheda, co louth,ireland
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi charlie

    if arcam dont respond to your query these guys have the exact unit that you are looking for if you cant make out the stuff on the site just send michael an email explaining your situation and he will get back with a solution for you

    http://www.lintronic.dk
     
  15. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi,

    If Arcam don't reply then I will not be buying another one of their DVD players but thanks for the help anyway.

    Charlie
     
  16. purifiedaudio

    purifiedaudio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can do this with a MX-3000 remote control and RF base station - it lets you use assign IR outputs so that you can control multiple units with one remote control.

    Somewhere in the Arcam IR document it talks about two different sets of IR codes for Arcam DVD players, I can't remember exactly what it was, but I think you can change codes that the 88 responds to. If you set one as IR set "a" and the other as "b" it may work. Again, I can't remember the details, but the Arcam guys should be able to sort this out (or they will determine that I am just confused).

    Good Luck
    Purified Audio
     
  17. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    The Home Theater Master MX-800 and MX-600 also support RF stations and they cost much less than the MX-3000.

    Dean
     
  18. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    I'll stick to using my Pronto's.

    Still waiting for Arcam to reply. It doesn't have to be an 88+, it could be a 27 or a 79 as long as I can use them both side by side. But if Arcam don't get back to me then I will have to look elsewhere.

    Charlie
     
  19. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi Clamicpo1,

    You have a new personal message.

    Andrew
     
  20. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Thanks for the help Andy.

    Charlie
     

Share This Page

Loading...