1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TW100 using DVI - Help needed

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by nelson, Aug 18, 2002.

  1. nelson

    nelson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nr Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have tried using my TW100 with HCPC: ATI Radeon 7500, DVI-I, Powerstrip, but the picture is terrible. I need help with what I might be doing wrong?

    The picture is blurry, noisy, poor colour and it is not displaying the full image.

    The powerstrip settings are as posted by someone as being the 'official Epson settings':

    Pixel Clock 74.176MHz (74.085)
    Horizontal:
    · Scan Rate 44.955KHz (44.954)
    · Active pixels 1280 pixels
    · Front porch pixels 70 pixels
    · Sync width pixels 80 pixels
    · Back porch pixels 220 pixels (218)
    · Total pixels 1650 pixels (1648)
    Vertical:
    · Refresh Rate 59.940Hz (59.939)
    · Active lines 720 lines
    · Front porch lines 5 lines
    · Sync width lines 5 lines
    · Back porch lines 20 lines
    · Total lines 750 lines

    Please note that the figures indicated within ( ) are the closest matches I can get Powerstrip to accept without messing up all the other values.

    Can anyone who is successfully using the DVI input please confirm their own settings so that I can compare.
    :confused:
     
  2. MerMan

    MerMan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nelson

    Have you been able to use the DVI port at any resolution?
     
  3. nelson

    nelson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nr Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've only tried it using the settings I listed so far as these were supposed to be the settings recommended by Epson (I think it was Kane Williams that got hold of the figures initially).

    There must be something that I haven't configured correctly somewhere, either in Powerstrip or the settings for the graphics card.

    P.S. I'll also post this in the HCPC section.
     
  4. MerMan

    MerMan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I had the projector on demo (v1.02) I tried the following which worked very well.

    Use resolution 1280x960 (I didnt make any modifications to powerstrip). Then when viewing use ZOOM mode.

    I think it was Gearhead who told me to try this. It worked very well.

    See if you can get that working.
     
  5. nelson

    nelson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nr Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok thanks, I'll give that a try and report back later on (may be tomorrow).
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    MerMan

    PM sent.
     
  7. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Those powerstrip settings you posted are only valid for analogue signals, as these are required by the RAMDAC (which is the part you're programming with powerstrip).
     
  8. nelson

    nelson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nr Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the comments everyone.

    One important point I forgot to mention in my post was that I am using the latest firmware 1.08 and Through Mode.

    I have tried again and now get a proper image. This time I just selected the default Powerstrip setting '1280 x 720 LCD Panel (16:9)' and the TW100 was able to synch and display correctly. It reports that it is seeing a digital signal.

    I hadn't realised that the settings various people had quoted in earlier posts only applied to analog on the DVI input.

    I saw somewhere (but can't find the post again) that it is possible to set the Radeon 7500 to output digital signals only on DVI-I. Anyone know how to do this, I can't see a setting for it anywhere?

    I will reserve judgement on the quality of the image from DVI input until I have spent a bit more time playing around with it. First impression though, is that it doesn't appear to be much different to what I see using my Toshiba SD510E DVD Player and Progressive Scan Component outputs. I'll let you know how I get on.

    By the way, this is my first projector. I spent nearly two years looking around before I saw something that I felt was good enough to spend my money on. I just love this projector!:D
     
  9. MerMan

    MerMan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nelson

    You have a PM.

    Regards
     

Share This Page

Loading...