TVersity help needed

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by leamspaceman, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,297
    I've installed TVersity but am struggling with getting anything to play on my 360 though. Any help anyone can offer is greatly appreciated.

    My 360 has picked up my PC and is showing it as 'TVersity on Pegasus-Ti.' I can see how to navigate to a file or folder on TVersity and have added my music folder from my external hard drive. However, none of the songs show up on my 360? I've tried disabling Zone Alarm firewall as that was a problem with WMP 11, but still nothing.

    How do I get files/folders on my PC to show up on the 360 with TVersity?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Guns_LotsOfGuns

    Guns_LotsOfGuns
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    8,179
    Products Owned:
    21
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Tumbling down the rabbit hole
    Ratings:
    +3,312
  3. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,297
    Yes, I've read through it a few times but I'm still stuck. I just cannot get the 360 to see files/folders I add to TVersity. My 360 is seeing my PC okay but that's it.
     
  4. Br0ken

    Br0ken
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    10,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    localhost
    Ratings:
    +1,314
    How have you added your files to Tversity's library?
     
  5. lazymatt

    lazymatt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +188
    I know this sounds silly, but once you've added your music files to TVersiy, have you waited for the spinning disc in the top right to stop spinning?

    Your 360 won't be able to see any files until TVersity has fully updated it's library with all your files, which can take ages.
     
  6. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    You need to first Index your music if you use TVersiy and the second tab after a wile you will see your albums count going up.

    Try - http://localhost:41952/flashlib this will also show you your indexed files.
     
  7. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,297
    That was one of the problems...so thanks for that.

    Before that however, I switched my 360 off and on a few times and after about the third attempt it started to 'see' the files I'd added to TVersity. I've found since that the 360 seems to be somewhat temperamental in whether or not it'll connect to my PC. It sees that I'm connected to my PC via TVersity and I do the 'test connection' and it all comes up fine but it wont 'see' the PC and the files. If I turn the 360 off and on again a few times it finally sees it.

    Strange.

    The TVersity software is very good. It plays ALL my music/pictures/video so far. Haven't had to install anything other than TVersity for this to be the case.

    This is great software, just not sure why my 360 isn't seeing the PC so much.

    Cheers for the input guys...fantastic help:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  8. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    You said that you use Zonealarms ? what level of security have you set it on ? Is the 360 in the trusted or Internet zone?
     
  9. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,297
    I dont know...how do I check that and change it?

    What 'zone' should it be in?

    I notice that under 'program control' TVersity is listed and in the 'Access' column it has green ticks under 'Trusted' and 'Internet.' In the 'Server' column it has blue question marks under 'Trusted' and 'Internet.'

    I cant see anything for the 360 itself.

    My 'Internet Zone' security is set to 'High' and my 'Trusted Zone' security is set to 'Medium.'

    What do I need to do?
     
  10. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Everything seems fine....

    I think you need to do the same as me. You need to learn how to open a port in zonealarms.

    This is from the top of my head as I dont have it in from of me. If you go into the firewall section you will see the two zones. Click on customise on the Trusted section. Now you should see a list of allowed and blocked ports. In the allowed ports click on inbound UDP and Outbound and then do the same for TCP. Add the following:

    UPnP TCP/ports 2869 and 5000
    UPnP UDP/ port 1900
    TVersity TCP port 41952

    After this apply the rules click on apply and then run TVersity and make sure that the server is running also. You should not see a red icon in the bottom of the task bar it should be blue.

    Hope this helps. :smashin:
     
  11. maverik1979

    maverik1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    just a quick question, you have enabled file sharing on the folder you are using for your music ?
     
  12. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,297
    I haven't done that specifically. However, my music/videos/pics stream perfectly to my 360...when the 360 'sees' my PC. That's the only intermittent problem I have right now.

    Am gonna try pixels suggestion and see how things go.
     
  13. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,297
    Thanks for that.

    I dont have the 'customise' option, probably cos I'm running Zone Alarm free edition. However, the icon is always blue when the server is running...it's never red.

    I think my 360 is just temperamental in picking up my PC. Could be down to positioning. I'll see how it goes over the next few days.

    Update: Just switched on my 360 and it connected with my PC immediately. Maybe it was just teething problems?
     

Share This Page

Loading...