TVDrive problems? Post your location

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by def, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. def

    def
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,909
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +142
    I have a theory about some of the TVDrive problems. It's far too wierd that some people have no problems at all then others (like me) have nothing but problems that come and go at random. The way the TVDrive works is similar to a cable modem, it downloads update and configuration packages from a server at the head end (Telewest).

    Different regions have different servers. So I'm wondering if there's a pattern - if all the people with serious problems are getting their updates off the same few regional servers with bad updates. If they are then we can at least go back to Telewest with the info. Worth a try, I figure.

    ONLY POST IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS WITH YOUR TV DRIVE, and please just post your city. Don't need anything more specific than that (unless you're in London :)

    I'm in Birmingham.
     
  2. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,922
    Birmingham.
    Witton/Perry Barr headend
     
  3. krsone01634

    krsone01634
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chatham, Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Problems

    1. Blurry picture on Sky Sports (really only football) and Premiership Plus
    2. Really slow menu's

    Based in Medway, Kent.
     
  4. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    But the only servers that are regional are the Teleport servers. The PVR functionality works off of the EPG which is the same nationally.

    Variations in the quality of the installation can mean two next-door neighbours could have totally different experiences with the TV Drive. I don't think this thread is going to prove anything personally.
     
  5. KableMan

    KableMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +88
    When I last spoke with Tech Support they suggested/theorised the same thing as they said the box is in communication with the mainframe whenever you perform most actions including starting recordings and playback plus when you attempt to return to live TV afterwards. So the guy I spoke to thought it could be a signal issue or at least some problem at the server end.

    I'm in Solihull near Birmingham.

    I had the box completely lock up tonight while trying to record off two channels - once the recordings had finished the box automatically rebooted itself!?

    Cheers
    KableMan
     
  6. Dazeon

    Dazeon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'm in Newcastle upon Tyne.
     
  7. warrej

    warrej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    That's interesting. How does the installation differ to cause one person a problem and not another? I'd have thought that the box would automatically update its software so that each box should be running the same version. What other factors can cause a problem?
     
  8. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    Very few problems with two TVDrives.
    Just want VCR output sorted.

    Billinge, Wigan, Lancs.
     
  9. mistycat

    mistycat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Southend on Sea, Essex
     
  10. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    My comment was nothing to do with software. It's just that poor input levels, connectors, local interference, temperature etc. can all affect the way the box performs.
     
  11. def

    def
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,909
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +142
    Buffalo, I can understand your comment but most of the problems people are seeing aren't being caused by input levels, temperatures etc. And as far as I know updates are taken from regional servers, not national.

    Anyway this is a bit OT, I'd be interested to discuss further on a new thread but I want to keep this one purely for locations of problems.

    Thanks to everyone who has posted so far, keep them coming please.
     
  12. buffalo2102

    buffalo2102
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    OK fine, I'm not criticising.

    I don't think you are correct about the way the boxes work and don't think this is going to prove anything. I also think that TW have probably already done this exercise themselves. The fact that different people use the boxes differently will also skew results.

    However, I am not one to pee on someone elses fireworks so will contribute. I am in the Bristol region and have had to reboot my TV Drive once only (blank menu problem) in 3 months. No other problems at all, series links included.
     
  13. tofwings

    tofwings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +32
    Wolverhampton WV4

    Football goes in and out of focus (only happens on Sky Sports.....all other football chanells are OK BBC/ITV/C5....

    Intermittent picture loss , will go off for a few seconds then return.(its a Pain in the :mad:

    Engineer calling on Tuesday, will post result of visit (cant wait to hear what they think the problem is )

    Safe to say that if this is not resolved asap , im going back to SKY

    Brian
     
  14. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,138
    Hampton TW12

    1st box failed on install, immediately replaced with a 2nd box.
    I'm now on my 3rd box with similar faults to 2nd:

    -Wrong programmes recorded (correct title but incorrect content/channel)
    -Many series links don't work
    -regular reboots required
    -false programme crash alerts
    -frequent "programme Off-Air" messages whils watching a recording, causes all recorded programmes to become unplayable until a reboot is performed.
    -2 hours of space unaccounted for (empty recordings but shows only 78 hours free).

    New problem on 3rd box:
    Takes 1 minute to respond to remote control commands or buttons on the box.

    Engineer visit tommorrow. I will post results.
     
  15. warrej

    warrej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Devon TQ12.

    Sky sports/Prem Plus goes in and out of focus. No other problems with TVDrive or regular cable box
     
  16. Unholymoondog

    Unholymoondog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey I live in TQ12 down in darkest Devon too :thumbsup:

    I have had one failed TV drive with a dodgy HDMI output.
    The thing I hate most is the slooooooooow menu's:thumbsdow This morning was terrible :mad:
     
  17. DarkEntity

    DarkEntity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +559
    Stupidly slow menus

    Glasgow (ish)
     
  18. ndavies4

    ndavies4
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kingston, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Kingston - KT2

    Ditto to the above, plus also now an ill-fitting HDMI cable (have to wiggle it to find a fit that doesn't cause the picture to keep breaking up).
     
  19. Real Reason

    Real Reason
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in Enfield, North London.

    The usual problems:
    1. Dreadfully slow menus.

    2. Long time lag between pressing the channel number and it actually changing; this is unbearably slow at times.

    3. Frequent 'blackouts' or freezing and subsequent need to reboot. Reboot takes too long. Yesterday, I set a new record by the way, I had to reboot 5 times! I feel so honoured!

    4. Telewest charging me for 2 Supreme packages on 2 occasions, when I have twice told them that I wanted one Supreme package plus 'box in another room' which should only be an extra fiver. They even acknowledged the error, reimbursed me after my first month only to make the same error the next. Simply amazing!

    Ok, ok this last point is not really a tvdrive issue but I wanted to slip it in case anyone else had a similar experience.
     
  20. Bone Daddy

    Bone Daddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Redditch - just on 2nd box as off yesterday - had to reboot up to 5 times a day - sometimes even more - white box of death nigh on every day - box says it was recording a show-oh no it wasn`t!!! - series links not recording - etc etc
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice